[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CPU & System Temperature's

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can i find the CPU and System temperature using vb6
0
Comment
Question by:bigdave86
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10728280
using DMI if the client has agents installed that exposes these properties

what hardware are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 10729946
As far as I'm aware you need a sensor installed on the motherboard for this to work.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/hh/wmisdk/r_32hard_346d.asp

Have you looked at the website for WMI on MSDN ?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/hh/wmisdk/wmistart_5kth.asp
0