[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server backup issue.

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I used to backup my data with ntbackup from windows 2000 server, then I installed veritas as the backup software which worked just fine, now I want to go back to the ntbackup and everytime I try to run the backup I get the following message link below.

http://www.zinix.com/support/03.jpg

Ideas, solutions?
Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10728303
Are you talking about doing a tape backup?

If so, I believe the drive is now using the Veritas drivers. Try reinstalling the other drivers or deleting out the drive in the Device Manager and restarting (should relocate the drive and install the original drivers).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10728323
do you think so, on the device manager still showing segate drive. I think that ntbackup is not recognizing the media. and the media was working fine with ntbackup now it's working fine with veritas, what do you think?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 10728383
Erase the media and catlog the tapes with ntbackup or add the tape to the ntbackup media set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10728417
how can I do that?

jdff
0