Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Download Images using perl

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,
      I'm kind of familiar with perl but not yet gone deep into it... How to download images from a website. can LWP::UserAgent be used for this or is there a separate module for the purpose of images. If LWP::Useragent can be used, how to use it for getting images? 'coz I tried using it like for normal text but it did not work out.  ur help will be much appreciated. Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:subathra
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcg earned 128 total points
ID: 10728721
Yes, LWP::UserAgent can download any type of web content. Perhaps if you showed us what you tried, we could suggest how to make it right?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 124 total points
ID: 10729158
Depending on what you are trying to do, LWP::Simple can download images as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:christopher sagayam
christopher sagayam earned 124 total points
ID: 10730523
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davorg
davorg earned 124 total points
ID: 10732369
use LWP::Simple;

my $url = 'http://example.com/url/of/image.png';

getstore($url, 'image.png');
0