?
Solved

Considerations for Exchange 2000 and Server 2003

Posted on 2004-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am researching the process of upgrading my 2000 server to 2003 server.  I was wondering if there are any considerations for Exchange 2000, which we are running on the same DC (which happens to be primary) I want to upgrade to 2003 server.  Is there a problem upgrading to 2003 server with Exchange 2000 running on it?
0
Comment
Question by:David Williamson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10728516
yea, it stops dead. E2K cannot run on Windows 2003. you'd have to upgrade Exchange first, then the OS.

D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 10728540
ok, that is certainly a consideration if I've ever heard it...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 2000 total points
ID: 10728577
LOL, yea, that would do it for me. You're better off with another machine and W2K3 with E2K3, added to the E2K org. But you already knew that, if you had the hardware you wouldn't be trying to do this, right?

D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 10728601
Well, I could upgrade a different DC to 2003 server first, then install Exchange 2003 (which I would have to buy anyway, so why not install it on a 'new' machine).  I would then, as you suggest, add it to the E2K org (which I have never done).  What do you think?  Any good links on such things?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10728642
If I couldn't find the right path in the KB, then check out msexchange.org, Henrik and the guys over there always have some really explicit "how-to" articles.


D
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10729483
I did one three weeks ago and it was hell(i mean upgrading exchange first then the operating system).I went through so many articals if i have to do it again i cant remember a thing.I also remember rebooting the server atleast 20 times.
and once u are done u dont really have a 2003 exchange or operating system.It is all messed up(atleast in my case).
Do as kidego suggested and start fresh and u will save atleast 100 dollars on tylenol if nothing else.I did this job for
a friend and it was the last time i did an upgrade.BTW not writting for the points.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10731464
"u will save atleast 100 dollars on tylenol if nothing else"

LOL, that's pretty good :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 10733717
Vahik, I have been in similar situtations, quite recently, in fact...I feel your pain!

So, lemme summarize the suggestions:

1) Upgrade my Server3 from 2000 server to 2003 server
2) Install fresh Exchange 2003 on Server3
3) Add it to the E2K org
4) Move all the mailboxes and public folders
5) Remove the E2K from my server2, then upgrade server2 to 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10744789
The best solution with the least headache is first to upgrade ur domain to 2003.Then get urself a brand new server
(if u like just take out one of ur 2000 servers and  format it)and run win2003 and then just install exchange 2003
on it by joining the 2000 exchnage organization.Then u can move the mailboxes and do what u have to do .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 10758721
I think I will do just that;  I'll format one of the servers, install 2003, make it a DC, install Exchange 2003, join it to the E2K org (which I'll need to learn how to do), and then move the mailboxes.  

My current E2K server is called Server2.  The new server I set up will be Server3.  What happens to all my outlook users that are pointing to Server2 as their Exchange server once I make the switch?  Will I have to re-set up all their machines?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 10951018
I have done as I proposed, and all seems to be working.  Thanks for the help!
0