Solved

Upgrading ml370 SCSI drives?

Posted on 2004-03-31
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a compaq ml370 with 3 18.2GB SCSI drives set at RAID 5. I recently acquired 3 72.8GB drive and wish to upgrade to them and keep RAID 5. What are the exact steps to doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:FlatbedExpress
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10728596
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10728704
You will need to build a separate RAID array with the 72.8GB drives and copy the data to it.  Ghost is not advertised as being able to do it (http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/1999010613522725&src=w), so you will need another product to do this (perhaps XClone?  I have not used it).  If you want to use the 18.2 and 72.8 drives as part of one array, that would not be advisable because RAID arrays will only use the capacity of the smallest size drive in the array.  You can use them as a second array, or as just a bunch of drives (JBOD).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10728736
Here's a question someone else asked about cloning a RAID-5 array: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20831960.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FlatbedExpress
ID: 10729063
Since it's set at RAID 5, could I possibly trick the computer into thinking that the 18.2 GB drives are failing and it will start transferring all of its data to the 72.8 drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlatbedExpress
ID: 10729067
One other thing, our OS is on the 18.2 drives.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 10729092
Even if you tricked the computer into thinking a drive was failing, when it rebuilt the array, it would only use 18.2 out of the 72.8GB.  That's why all disks should be the same size in an array.

"One other thing, our OS is on the 18.2 drives."

That's why cloning the array would be nice, so that it will end up on the 72.8 drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlatbedExpress
ID: 10729176
Ok, thanks for the help, i'll give it a shot.
0