Solved

Distribution List Recipients Receiving Message Twice

Posted on 2004-03-31
10
504 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi

I am sending mail to a distribution list. Some recipients report that they are getting the mail message twice.

When I send the message to email address separately, none of the recipients get a second copy.

I thought it could be email forwarding setup at the recipients end, e.g. company.com has their email server setup to forward joe@company.com email to jerry@company.com and both names are in my distribution list, but some recipients getting double emails are the only recipient at their company/domain.

I have deleted and rebuilt my distribution list from scratch to ensure that there are no duplicates in it.

Any other ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:114877
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Does it happen only  when you send emails to their company people.

Have you tried sending an email using a distribution list to different set of people. That way it would be clear whether the problem is on your side or other side..

Just send email to the person who is having issue. check sending him alone is also causing double email or not ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:114877
Comment Utility
The people who are getting the double emails are not always from the same company. All of the addresses are external email addresses, i.e. not from my company.

Yes as I mentioned, when I send mail separately to each user, not using the distribution list, there is no double email.

This is a very strange one.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
Comment Utility
How many people in your distribution list?  More than 75 or so?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:114877
Comment Utility
Thirty (30)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
Comment Utility
blew my theory :D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:114877
Comment Utility
I'd be willing to hear it anyway...just in case...or for later use maybe.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Somewhere coulda been anywhere I read about an issue with a certain size of DL members causing repetitive emails.  

But, you may want to split your DL into two next time for troubleshooting:

List1A - Contains only those users that have previously indicated that they receive the dups.
List1B - Contains only those users that don't receive the dups.  See if any of ListB say they got dups after the next sending.

This may help narrow down what types of clients or addresses are receiving the dupes.

Another troubleshoot: Instead of the next emailing, handpick each user into the To: that is normally in the distribution list.  Ie, long list in To: instead of using the DL. (Not asking you to repeat the seperate email to each, one email to all)

You may want to include yourself in the DL to see if you get dupes too.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:114877
Comment Utility
Sorry there are 21 recipients. 8 of them get dups.

When split into two lists, list A has all duplicate receivers, and they still get duplicates. List B has all non-dups and they still get no dups.

One of the dup receivers is in another of my distribution lists and gets dups when I send to that dist. list too.

One user said that the second email comes about 2 minutes after the first. Is there some kind of time out or somthing in Exchange that would cause it to resend an email?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:114877
Comment Utility
Hi

None of these really solved my problem, but thanks for the help.

J
0