Solved

Is this an NDR to the internet? If so, how to turn off??

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Do you need a new M0rtg@ge as low as 3.25%
      Sent:      3/31/2004 4:44 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      tz@domain.com on 3/31/2004 4:41 PM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <mail.domain.com #5.1.1>
0
Comment
Question by:froggy_bill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10728738
Which version of Exchange are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:froggy_bill
ID: 10729834
sorry, e2k/sp3
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10729873

Which account did it come into?

 I would suspect that a virus or spammer used an account that had a user at your@domain.com as the sender . When sent to the tz@domain.com's mail server the user did not exist and it created a NDR to
postmaster@yourdomain.com or the user at your domain , which is why you recieved the message. In the case of stopping these, unforunately their is not much you can do.

-Harris C
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 500 total points
ID: 10729880

If you want to stop the NDRs from ending up in your Postmaster mailbox, you can find the setting using the Exchange System Manager.

This is set per server. Drill down to the properties of the Default SMTP Virtual Server. If you delete the postmaster address from the field "Send copy of Non-Delivery Report to:", it will no longer get NDRs. NDRs will still go to the sending address, so if the postmaster account is the one sending out the messages, you will still get NDRs.

More info  on NDR:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q284204
0
 

Author Comment

by:froggy_bill
ID: 10734356
No way to stop NDR to bogus addresses, I take it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10737058
Not that I'm aware of.

Someone esle may have an answer or third party solution.
0