Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wisock Refresh IP?

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello... I have Wisock report the IP address of the computer to Label1.caption on a timer event.
If the IP address changes (for instance from 127.0.0.1, which is what it is when i am not connected to the internet
to 192.168.0.102, which is what it is when I am connected to the network)... The Wisock component still reports my
address as 127.0.0.1....what is wrong??? here is my code:


Public Sub Timer1_Timer()

Label1.Caption = Winsock1.LocalIP

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:udontlikethisstuff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10728739
What is your timer interval? and is it enabled?

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:udontlikethisstuff
ID: 10728787
it is enabled.. i tested it with a msgbox command... every forty seconds it would display the same IP 127.0.0.1 (Unless I connected to the internet then ran the program)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
learning_t0_pr0gram earned 80 total points
ID: 10729631
try making it a control array with an index of 0 and doing it like this:

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
Load Winsock1(1)
Label1.Caption = Winsock1(1).LocalIP
Unload Winsock1(1)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:learning_t0_pr0gram
ID: 10729710
oh.. and the reason this works is because winsock gets ur ip when it is loaded, so without it, when u open ur program it gets the ip and stores it... but when u load a new one, it gets a new ip each time it is loaded...
0
 

Author Comment

by:udontlikethisstuff
ID: 10732148
Works Great! thanks a lot!...
0