Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to store / retrieve IntPtr from registry ?

Posted on 2004-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
using C#, i am storing the number as a string (i believe), when i try to read it and cast to IntPtr i get an exception.
any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Shay050799
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10730238
Please show your code.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 200 total points
ID: 10730827
You should not cast it, but first convert it to int. Like this:

string strVal = GetValueFromString();

int iVal = Int32.Parse (strVal);
IntPtr ptr = (IntPtr)iVal;
0