[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

web site authentication

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a website hosted by Earthlink and have designed it in Frontpage.  How can I create a page which users need to enter a username and password to get into?  I want to have mp3 files there which only registered users can access.  I've seen the spooky login.  Is there any other way built into Frontpage?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lehman6676
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 10731313
You can use the FP sub-web method.  Check out:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301954&Product=fp2002

-Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hhammash
hhammash earned 500 total points
ID: 10731788
Hi,

Try this link,  it has a step by step tutorial.

http://www.frontpagehowto.com/newpassword/default.asp

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 10731831
Hi,

You can do that using Frontpage DRW.

1- Create a table that has the user name and password
2- Create a DRW that has a search form which will search UserName and Passwod,  you can specify that in the Options in Step 3/5 of the DRW.
3- Put the links that you want to show in the DRW design.

so if the UserName and Password match,  the DRW will display the Links otherwise you will get the No Records Found,  which you can change to Wrong UserName and Password.

You can put the Login Form and the result pge on the same page,  or you can post the Login form to another page.

Regards
hhammash
0