[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can WH_DEBUG hook detect when a hook is uninstalled

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I know that WH_DEBUG can detect when a hook is installed.  Does anybody know whether it can also detect when a hook is uninstalled?  If so, can you point me to a code sample which does such detection.  Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:DanFromBoston
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 10730447
I don't think so. And I don't think it can detect when a hook is installed.
MSDN states :
"WH_DEBUG Hook
The system calls a WH_DEBUG hook procedure before calling hook procedures associated with any other hook in the system. You can use this hook to determine whether to allow the system to call hook procedures associated with other types of hooks."

So nothing about (un)installation of a hook.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 10730465
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/winui/WinUI/WindowsUserInterface/Windowing/Hooks/AboutHooks.asp?frame=true#wh_debughook
I think you were missleaded by what says the MSDN for DebugProc wParam parameter (which I'm positive it's a copy-paste of the table from SetWindowsHookEx.. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drnick earned 450 total points
ID: 10830860
you can do the following:

install a normal global hook
which, of course, involves that your dll is loaded in every app
your dll then, in its initialization code, replaces the normal UnhookWindowsHookEx by a
routine of the same signature which calls the "real" unhookwindowshookex proc but
also places a notification record in a shared memory section of your dll.
this record will then be read periodically by a thread in your application.

the whole thing is a little bit complicated, but it would work, maybe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanFromBoston
ID: 10832542
That's an interesting idea.  Are you sure that when you install a global hook that it's loaded into every app on the system?  I thought it was just loaded in the context of the thread you specify.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:nonubik
nonubik earned 300 total points
ID: 10832567
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/WinUI/WindowsUserInterface/Windowing/Hooks/HookReference/HookFunctions/SetWindowsHookEx.asp

dwThreadId "If this parameter is zero, the hook procedure is associated with all existing threads running in the same desktop as the calling thread."
0