Solved

Pentium M vs Pentium 4

Posted on 2004-03-31
10
80,960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am hoping someone can answer this with some actual proof -

I am comparing two notebook computers with very similar specs and pricing, except for the processor.

One comes with a 1.4 Ghz Pentium M.

The other is a 3.06 HyperThreader Pentium 4.


This is mainly going to be used as a desktop computer, very rarely will I be traveling with it.

Right now, I am leaning toward the 1.4 Pentium M because that model comes with a great docking station to content to my keyboard, mouse, LAN, monitor, etc.

The other model does not have any such option.

I am assuming the P4 is better performance than the PM.  Can someone please provide some stats with backup if possible, or how these two processors will compare?  

The main use of this computer will be for web development/programming.


Thanks!


bruno
0
Comment
Question by:bruno
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10729226
You are right, a P4 3.06 will perform better than a P4M 1.4.  It is a question of whether you need the other features the P4M will provide, like portability and battery life.  Here's a previous question that dealt with a comparison: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20757763.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10729227
I forgot both are laptops - portability is not a difference.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 10729287
>>You are right, a P4 3.06 will perform better than a P4M 1.4

not P4M - just PM.  I know the Pentium M is based on newer, better technology than Pentium 4 - but I am of the believe that a Pentium 4 3.06 HyperThreaded will outperform a Pentium M 1.4 - I am just curious to find proof if I am right or wrong, and by how much.

AB mentioned in the other thread some comparisons with a P-M 1.4 vs P4-M 2.2 - in which the P-M came out much better.  But a Pentium 4 is much different than a Pentium 4 - Mobile.

Thanks,


bruno
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 10733083
Here is a benchmark of a Pentium-M 1.3 vs a P4 3.06.  They extrapolated that a Pentium-M 1.7 would be just under the P4 3.06.  http://www.cpuid.com/PentiumM/index.php
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 10733569
beautiful link.

"With these results, we can assume that the 1,6GHz version of the Pentium M would be very near a 3,06GHz Pentium 4, that is today the fastest available CPU. "

"Clocked at only 1,3GHz, the Pentium M shows the same score as a 2,4GHz Pentium 4. The Pentium 4 3,06GHz is at first place scoring 200, and we can estimate that, in order to achieve the same score, the Pentium M should be clocked just below 1,7GHz. "


So that lets me know at least that yes, I'd be losing some performance and the 1.4 would really be similar to a 2.5 or 2.6 Pentium 4.  

Still not bad!  Now I just have to decide what is more important..... :-)

I'd go for the P4 if it had the same docking station..  :-(


bruno
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10734183
Those questions are much harder to answer ... ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 10734598
yeah....the screen was the other thing...WXGA vs SXGA i think...i'd rather have the SXGA, which was on the P4 machine than the WXGA on the PM.  Oh well.  :-)  

I will leave this open for another day or two just for any other feedback but you'll certainly get points for that link, thanks!

bruno
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:weguardyou
weguardyou earned 25 total points
ID: 10735660
If portability is not an issue a HT CPU will outperform most CPUs. If you do a lot of multitasking you'll thank yourself later that you got a HT CPU.

The P4m is a great chip, it allows you to lower the clock speed to reduce heat and increase battery life, but for a power user like yourself, it shouldn't be considered.

weguardyou
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:galland101
galland101 earned 25 total points
ID: 10754458
You have to watch out for the Penrtium 4.  Even though it is a faster processor, it is most likely a desktop chip, which means that it doesn't have any power-saving features that the Pentium M does.  Even when you are running on battery power, that CPU will be running at its full speed of 3.06+ GHz.  That will limit the effectiveness of the battery, as well as make the laptop very hot.  And the cooling fans for it will also help to drain the battery.  On the other hand, the Pentium M was designed for laptops, and for day-to-day operations such as MS Office or even DVD viewing, it will do the same job well.  Another plus is that when you do run off the battery, the chip will throttle down to a slower state to conserve power.  It is not unheard of for a Pentium M laptop to last more than 3 hours on a single charge.  Also, Pentium M-based laptops are usually smaller and lighter than their P4 cousins.  You might want to consider the weight of the laptop as well because if you do have to travel, 4 pounds can make a big difference when you have to carry the laptop in a shoulder bag for long periods of time.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 10790634
thanks all
0