Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Left justify JCheckBos in GBL

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
The followinig code right  justifies checkbox.
how do I left justifies checkbox?
******************************

public void createSinDataPanel() {
      sinDataPanel = new JPanel();
    GridBagLayout layout = new GridBagLayout();
    sinDataPanel.setLayout(layout);

    constraints = new GridBagConstraints();
   
    sinCheckBox = new JCheckBox("Sine plot");
     sinDataPanel.add(sinCheckBox);

  JLabel label = new JLabel("need put 4 JLabels and 4 JTextFields");
  label1.setHorizontalAlignment(JLabel.CENTER);
  TitledBorder titled = new TitledBorder("Title");
  label.setBorder(titled);

   //-----------------------------------------
  arrageComponent(sinCheckBox, 0, 0, 1, 1);
  sinDataPanel.add(sinCheckBox, constraints);

  arrageComponent(label, 0, 1, 1, 1);
  sinDataPanel.add(label, constraints);

 
  }
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 280 total points
ID: 10730224
add

         constraints.anchor = GridBagConstraints.WEST;

before you call

         sinDataPanel.add(sinCheckBox, constraints);
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mmuruganandam
mmuruganandam earned 120 total points
ID: 10731042
constraints.anchor = GridBagConstraints.LINE_START

would be right one to be used at this occasion.  As the labels are going to be in the line.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 280 total points
ID: 10731093
java help of BorderLayout.LINE_START:

The component goes at the beginning of the line direction for the layout.
***For Western, left-to-right and top-to-bottom orientations, this is equivalent to WEST.***
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10755190
Thank you
0