Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN disabled

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
The VPN section of the networking section is disabled on my XP Pro system (Dell latitude).

I have read the previous answers to this issue on this forum - re-install sp1 or use the control panel-admin-services to re-enable VPN.  Tried the sp1 route - didn't work.  Looked at the control panel option - no vpn or dialup service appears to be enabled.

Question:  
   What is the service that I should be looking for in the services area of 'admin'  control panel sequence?
   Are there other ways to restore the VPN option for XP?
0
Comment
Question by:eazygolfer
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 375 total points
ID: 10729186
>>Click Start, and then Control Panel.
In the Control Panel, Double-click Network Connections.
In the Network Connections window, Select the Create a New Connection.
On the Welcome To The New Connection Wizard page, click Next.
On the Network Connection Type page, select the Set Up An Advanced Connection option.
On the Advanced Connection Options page, select the Accept Incoming Connection and click Next.
On the Devices For Incoming Connections page, you can select optional devices on which you want to accept incoming connections. Note that you are not presented with any of the network interfaces on the computer.
On the Incoming Virtual Private Network (VPN) Connection page, select the Allow Virtual Private Connections option and click Next.
On the User Permissions page, select the users that are allowed to make incoming VPN connections. Click Next.
On the Networking Software page, click on the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) entry and click the Properties button.
In the Incoming TCP/IP Properties dialog box, place a check mark in the Allow Callers To Access My Local Area Network check box. This will allow VPN callers to connect to other computers on the LAN. If this check box isn’t selected, VPN callers will only be able to connect to resources on the Windows XP VPN server itself. Click OK to return to the Networking Software page and then click Next.
On the Completing The New Connection Wizard page, click Finish to create the connection.
After the Incoming Connection is complete, right-click on the Connection you made in the Network Connections window and select the Properties.
<<ref: http://www.winbookcorp.com/_technote/WBTA20000866.htm

And here's a good graphical version: http://www.bbk.ac.uk/ccs/docs/vpn/9-48.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10729607
How to troubleshoot missing network connections icons in Windows Server 2003 and in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;825826&Product=winxp

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 375 total points
ID: 10729620
Basicallly, the list above walks you through verifying everything that is required for your network icons to be there...   The services you need to be enabled are:

Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
Network Connections (this service depends on RPC service)
Plug and Play
COM+ Event System (this service depends on RPC service)
Remote Access Connection Manager (this service depends on Telephony service)
Telephony (this service depends on RPC service and on PnP service)

There are on the list, but thought since you asked specifically for this, I would throw it on here..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10735001
Thanks..  good luck.!!

FE
0