?
Solved

DNS question

Posted on 2004-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
In a network environment of 3 computers running win98 peer-to-peer setup static ip on each computer no gateway configured, when you com to start run and lets say \\jack In would like to know who does the DNS translation since there is not DNS server present. I'm very curious to know how it works.

Please be simple.
Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10729262
It does it via NetBIOS broadcasting.
Basically the system yells to everybody on the network "Where is Jack?"
Eventually, Jack replies...
:D
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10729268
Even on a network - \\Jack
would probably be resolved by Wins, not DNS

DNS names are in the form of
 Jack.domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10729302
But the Netbios protocol it's not installed only tcp/ip.

jdff
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10729356
To broadcast, the system would send out its message to all nodes on the same network/subnet.

Optionally, if the communication failes, you can force it by 'hard-coding' the netbios names of the other nodes into an LMHOSTS file (typically located under %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc as LMHOSTS.SAM).

By default a system will broadcast to get a response, unless it is configured otherwise (via DHCP for example).

The difference is: NetBios (NBF) vs. NetBios over TCP/IP (NBT or NetBT)

This might help explain it: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=128233
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10729394
Got you .. I made a serious mistake saying Netbios instead Netbui. So if we have the setup from above Netbios will be responsible to carry the response back and forth?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10730911
Well, if you're on a p2p network - netbeui may be the way to go.  It's small, easy to configure, and fast.  But it's also not routable - which means it doesn't leave your network/subnet.  Of course, if you're on the internet, you'd still have to use tcp/ip...

If the broadcasting isn't working for you - you can always add the host names to the LMHOSTS file (you have to save this file FROM the LMHOSTS.SAM).  LMHOSTS.SAM has some examples in there for you to look at, but the format is basically:

192.168.1.105    jack   #PRE

The PRE causes it to 'pre'-load.  If you don't want to reboot to get it working though, just go to a command line (start->Run->command) and type
 NBTSTAT -R

(case doesn't matter, except for the "R").

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10734396
do I have to save the computer name on each computer?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10736234
On computer1 put computer2's entry
On computer2 put computer1's entry...
should be all you need.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10737902
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10738049
Thanks for your help also stevenlewis.

jdff
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10738066
Thanx!
0