Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

hard drive install win 2000

Posted on 2004-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have just had one hard drive fail and I am trying to install a new western digital 40 gb hard drive.  I am using the windows 2000 disk to format the drive and it gets to 81% complete and freezes.  I have tried several times, one with the failed drive set as a slave so I could try to get data off of it and two times with only the new drive in and set as alone.  Never had this problem before.
(P.S. am fairly sure previous problem rests with old hard drive since I put it into another machine as both master and slave and could not access the drive)
Must get company computers up and running.  Need Quickbooks for operations.
0
Comment
Question by:cetz
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MePhantom earned 750 total points
ID: 10729409
Hi cetz,

Hate to tell you this.
The only thing I have seen do this is a defective drive.
I think Format fails on a seek (head jam) then just dies.
Won't be the first DOA new drive.

If you are right about the 81% and you are desparate.
Partition it for 30 and 10, format the 30, forget the 10 and hold your breath.
Had one work a while this way.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10729657
you can try the low level utilities that wd offers
(http://support.wdc.com/download/dlg/dlgdiag11.zip)

I agree with cetz about changing your partition size smaller, but I would say 20gb

if the diags can't fix the drive then you may have an area that is bad... you want to stay WELL away from it, only partition the first 20gb...

(ran a 4gb drive @2.9 gb for 3 years  :}  )
0