[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Undo/Redo function for memo

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am developing a simplified Microsoft word application. I am using a Memo for the user to type in a document. I am not sure how to create an Undo or Redo function does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
Myles
0
Comment
Question by:myleseven1
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10729551
Hi myleseven1,
What is your programming environment? VBA?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Typecast earned 200 total points
ID: 10735980
One way would be to create a stack, a type of collection. Every action a user does generates an entry in the stack(push). When he does Undo, you then remove the last entry in (pop).  You are then left with a stack containing all actions done so far expect the last one... I think it's the easiest way to do it.
0