?
Solved

I can't view index.html using J2EE Server.

Posted on 2004-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello,
I am newbie in JSP. I want to use J2EE SDK. I can start server with j2ee -verbose command and I know to stop it using jee -stop.
I have a test.jsp file placed in public_html folder that I can view it using http://localhost:8000/test.jsp address but I can't view index.html that placed in public_html folder using http://localhost:8000/index.html  or http://localhost:8000.

in index.html file wrote:

Congratulations!  
Viewing this page means that your Web Server has been installed correctly and is serving files properly.

How can I see index.html file using http:// ?

Thanks
-FA
0
Comment
Question by:Farzad Akbarnejad
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10730318
I supose you're using TOMCAT right?
Have you changed the server.xml and/or web.xml files? if so, can you post them here?, if not, shoudn't you be accessing on port 8080 instead of port 8000?.

Javier
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10730327
On web.xml you should have somethin like this:

  <welcome-file-list>
    <welcome-file>index.html</welcome-file>
    <welcome-file>index.htm</welcome-file>
    <welcome-file>index.jsp</welcome-file>
  </welcome-file-list>

If you don't? include it and try again, if you do, check your ports pls.

Javier
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 10730825
jarasa,
I don't use Tomcat. I installed J2EE SDK Only. I start server using j2ee -verbose only and place JSP files in  C:\Program Files\J2SDKEE1.2.1\public_html
I can run jsp files in this directory using port = 8000 but I can't run (view) html files like index.html.
Also I haven't any XML file in C:\Program Files\J2SDKEE1.2.1\ and its subfolders.

Thanks
-FA
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10730847
I see, then forget all I told you :c)
I'll check it out and tell you something
Javier
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarasa earned 2000 total points
ID: 10730903
Not really sure of this but as far as I read the J2EE web container only supports Servlets and JSPs so maybe that's why if you put an HTML it gives you an 404 error. you can always rename your index.html as index.jsp and will work tho.

But I think if you pretend to make a web application you should consider to install TOMCAT ir will be easier.

Javier
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10731216
>> Not really sure of this but as far as I read the J2EE web container only supports Servlets and JSPs

Right, as far as I think. Its not a *web server*. Tomcat is a web-server and Servlet/ container.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10731288
Thanks for the points.

:c)

Javier
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 10731814
I download Tomcat 1.4.27 and install it. It worked. Thanks

-FA
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10731837
You downloaded tomcat 1???

Still alive??? :c))

or it is tomcat 4.1.27??

Javier

P.S.: You're welcome anyway.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 10732267
Yes. It is 4.1.27. :-)

-FA
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10732531
Try it is a great web container

Enjoy it

Javier
0