Solved

Ciscoworks Installation

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
973 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

During a clean installation of ciscoworks ver3 on a win2k machine, i get the following error log message.

Appreciate your assistance on this matter.

Thank you.
=====================================
Executing command:
"D:\dependency\jre\bin\jrew_dep.exe" -cp "D:\dependency" DependencyHandler "C:\Program Files\CSCOpx\setup" C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\_ISTMP1.DIR\_ISTMP0.DIR\setup C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\_ISTMP1.DIR\_ISTMP0.DIR\Depends.in
MESSAGE
Cannot create the install dependency file.
MAIN: CleanUpInstall START at 11:54:11
MAIN: Installation complete at 11:54:11
0
Comment
Question by:andrewng01
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 50 total points
ID: 10737472
Where are you running the setup from?  The CD, or did you copy it to your hard drive and try to run it from there?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10752449
What service pack level on the server?
I ran into a similar situation when I had SP3 installed prior to trying to install CW2k (Ver 1.1)

A call to TAC, and they had me copy the distribution CD to the hard drive, delete 1 file, then install. Unfortunately, I can't find my notes on what file that was. This was a while back and had to do with the Java run-time version, service pack level of the box, and the expiration of the PKI key all at the same time.

Suggest giving Cisco TAC a jingle..
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewng01
ID: 10762477
I noticed there is a difference when installing ciscoworks on a Pentium III and on a Pentium IV. As my is an old edition of ciscoworks CD-One, looks like i face the dependancy problem when installing on a Pentium IV, and not on a Pentium III

Anyone out there encountered this problem like me.

Appreciate some comments.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:greencraig
ID: 11172895
Did you ever find the solution to your question.  I am having the same problem.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arammark
ID: 11541598
Hello

The  Symmantec JIT version (symcjit.dll)  that is bundled with CiscoWorks 3rd Edition doesn't support Intel Pentium 4 processors.

Workaround:
1. install JRE 1.2.2_007 or later (from http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/1.2/download-windows.html )
2. copy your Ciscoworks CD to some location on hard drive
3. find the symcjit.dll file in ...\dependency\jre\bin and rename it to somethink like symcjit.dll.old
4. run installer from your hard drive location (installer will use java interpreter found from your environment variables).

Hope this will help.
0