Solved

Is it possible to check to whom belonga an email address

Posted on 2004-03-31
8
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible to check to whom belongs an email address?
0
Comment
Question by:vage78
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 10729932
Hi vage78,
Depends on where you are receiving the email .. Using the header information of the email you can check unless the sender has faked the information which is not that easy to do

If you are using outlook or outlook express or any email client, right-click the email and check properties for header

If you are using web based email like yahoo , click on the email and then click on "full headers" to look for that header information from which you can get the IP address

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10729964
Hi vage78,

An easy trick, and works a lot of times:

Search for the e-mailaddress in google, it might come up with some interesting info.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10731155
There are also quite a few lookups you can try at www.ultimatelinks.com
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10731162
0
 

Author Comment

by:vage78
ID: 10739907
Is there any other way to do it from a Solaris machine?
I mean from any unix machine I mean reverse lookup etc.
I have not received an email from that email address. I just want to know to whom belongs an email address
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10740118
How are you viewing email in Solaris ?

Are you just using Pine or using the mail client in solaris ? If you are using mail client, check the properties/headers of the email
0