Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smart authentication?

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can anyone explain to me what is the tab authentication on the local area connection for? It says about smart card authentication, authenticate when computer information is not available or available. Should I leave that checked or un-checking it will make my connection faster?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:anupnellip
anupnellip earned 664 total points
ID: 10730343
check
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;837911

If you dont know what it is it is better to leave it unchecked . I dont think it will improve the performance .
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:doushanes
doushanes earned 664 total points
ID: 10730367
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/understanding_8021x.mspx

Here is another link that goes into a little bit greater detail. If you are using this adapter for internet, then you can uncheck everything.  It is mostly used for wireless networks(fixed wireless) but can be used for wired ethernet as well. Unchecking them shouldn't give you any performance in speed.

Dan
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 672 total points
ID: 10732058
That tab is enabled by default in XP..  It will not affect your network speed, but is only used for authenticatin via a Smart Card, which is an external device used in highly secure environments..  This is specific to 802.1x environments, but Smart Cards can also be used VPN's, etc..

Personally, I would leave it alone..  

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10788495
Thanks..

FE
0