Solved

What do I need to create a swf on the fly - can it be done?

Posted on 2004-03-31
7
373 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hey guys, I'm trying to create an app that the user can input which xml file to load, and then click a button and it publishes a swf - is there some sort of appication/software out there that lets me do that?

the app is to be used by ppl with no knowledge of xml or flash.

thanks.
blu.
0
Comment
Question by:blue-genie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:krishnaprathab
krishnaprathab earned 200 total points
ID: 10773507
Hi blu,

 To my knowledge there is no software which can do what you are trying to do. There are some free softwares like MING and GIMP on sourceforge.net but they can create only shapes on the fly. Even I was trying to do exactly the same which you are trying to do but my search ended in vain. So dont waste your time searching for one. There is only one way you can do it is using softwares like FlashStudio Pro or Director and write xml files but they cant create swf files on the fly.

 I heard that JSFL which is a Javascript API for Flash MX2004 is very powerful and has such facilities but I dont know how much its true as its very new to the industry and I have not tried doing anything with it.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcazella earned 50 total points
ID: 10810224
Sounds like you are mixing dynamic web pages (ASP/JSP/PHP or something) with Flash.  I've heard that you can build Flash components to be used in such pages and have parameters passed via URL or Form varialble into the SWF.  This, I have not tried myself, only seen it in tutorials.  

Another way to get the variable into the swf file is to have the active page dynmaically build the parameters on the end of the "movie" value.  In the swf, load the variable first thing and use it how ever you'd like.

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
  codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/"  
  WIDTH="250" HEIGHT="300" id="flaMovie1">
  <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="flaMovie1.swf?XMLFilename={Filename}">
  <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high>
  <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF>
  <EMBED src="flaMovie1.swf?flaMovie1.swf?XMLFilename={Filename}"
    quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF WIDTH="250" HEIGHT="250" NAME="flaMovie1"
    TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash"
    PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
  </EMBED>
</OBJECT>

http://www.permadi.com/tutorial/flashQueryString/

You could also create the selection form in Flash and simply load the choosen XML file into a DataSet via the XMLconnector given the structure of the XML is the same.  If the structure of the XML file could potentially be different, this way would not be easy.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10868855
Can you please close this question. If you need more help let me know.

Thanks,
KP
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 10868898
i'll close the question when i get an answer or if i feel its suitably been open long enough for someone to suggest something or the adminstrators decide to close it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcazella
ID: 10869481
Obviously you are a Flash expert, almost master, based on the questions you have answered in the past and your current yearly (#4)/ overall (#12) ranking here  in the Flash channel.  Please help me understand why my suggestions are not viable solutions to your problem.  

If there is more information you can provide about the content, purpose, and scope of your project please post it so we can better contribute.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 10869545
pczella, i haven't had a chance to try your suggestion out yet, thus my comment to krishnaprathalo - who asked me to close the question - i'll let you know when i get a chance to try it out. Unfortunately, I have other deadlines to attend to too.

blu.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 10958238
the bottom line, it can't be done.

i've given pczella a couple of pts for the effort. thanks.
blu.
0