Solved

Citrix Problem

Posted on 2004-04-01
14
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello. In our company we have a citrix farm made of 3 citrix servers. We are facing a problem with the users and especially with the outlook client they are using. The outlook in some users take over the resources of the Citrix server making its processing time go up to 100 %. This makes the server not accept any more user. SO when there is a new user trying to log in the system it says It cant connect to the citrix server.
Any idea about this
0
Comment
Question by:GuddeMoien
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mclean01
Comment Utility
What version of MS Office and Outlook are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuddeMoien
Comment Utility
Office 2000 and Citrix XP e.
The problem is a new one. We were running fine up to some dyas before with the same versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuddeMoien
Comment Utility
ONe other thing. When i check the users that are using citrix it doesnt look like they are doing something with outlook. some of the users use up to 50 % of proccessor time of server
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mclean01 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:

1) Updating Office 2000 to SP3 or later
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811167

2) Ensure that Auto Archiving is disabled
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuddeMoien
Comment Utility
We Are already working with the latest office update.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
excellent resouce guide maybe some tips in there
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
excellent resouce guide maybe some tips in there
http://www.thin.net
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuddeMoien
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info, In fact I thought that might be the same problem that  mclean01 described cos it looked like the users that were using reminders were having problems and its not all the users only the ones that use reminders. So any idea about this cos the update are already in the system.
But anyway thanks a lot for your help guys. I make kind of trick lowering the CPU utility of the outlook in the serve and it looks like users dont have any more problem on loggin in but still the processing goes high. I can increase the point in 500 if any of you guys have a good idea.
thanks again
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
Could it be anything to do with Antivirus software...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuddeMoien
Comment Utility
I wouldnt say so as up to some days before it was the same antivirus in the citrix and I wouldnt say so,. It looks like outlook only uses lot of cpu and only the users who use reminders.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickdigital
Comment Utility
Doing some research on how Office XP installs itself, per http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/one/deph02.htm, it looks life Office XP installs itself optimized for the terminal server enviroment, how about checking to see if these options are available in O2K?

1.  Do you currently have Word as the mail editor?  I would try disabling that option to test for a while.  Should be Tools, Options, Mail Format, uncheck Use Microsoft Word to edit e-mail messages.

2.  Notifications enabled?  Should be Tools, Options, Preferences tab, E-mail Options, Clear the Display a notification message when new mail arrives check box

3.  Is the option to Provide feedback with sound enabled?  Should be found Tools,Options, Other tab ,Advanced Options...Clear the Provide feedback with sound check box

4.  Would users happen to be publishing a calender to the web would they?  If so see:
OL2000: Terminal Services Raise CPU Usage to 90 Percent When You Publish a Calendar to the Web
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5BLN%5D;218266

0
 

Author Comment

by:GuddeMoien
Comment Utility
thanks nickdigital, in fact we use the word as the email editor and recently have change to this options do to the marketing decision, cos the signature looked better with a word editor. IN fact i just found a update for a bug in windows 2000 with the reminders. but ill try to look at what you said also. In fact i already gave the points cos nobody was replying again but if you can justy join one of my other questions on outlook i can give u the points there. just write something on the topic. again thanks this really looks like a nice material to read.
0