Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHTML and JavaScript - writing text to a <DIV> from a variable

Posted on 2004-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
is it possible to write text to a div with JavaScript?  i want to change adjust a number in the text based on the user input.  
0
Comment
Question by:dancing_penguin
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10730342
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10730370
<div id='foo'>0
</div>
<button onclick="document.getElementById('foo').replaceChild(document.createTextNode(i++),document.getElementById('foo').firstChild)">Hello</button>
<script type="text/javascript">
var i = 1;
</script>
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 500 total points
ID: 10730377
And this works from a user input

<div id='foo'>0</div>
<button onclick="document.getElementById('foo').replaceChild(document.createTextNode(document.getElementById('userinput').value),document.getElementById('foo').firstChild)">Hello</button>
<input type="text" id="userinput">
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10730384
Or this.

<div id='foo'>0</div>
<input  onkeyup="document.getElementById('foo').replaceChild(document.createTextNode(this.value),document.getElementById('foo').firstChild)">
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10731653
use innerHTML
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10731687
<script language="javascript">
<!--
function writeText(text){
   if (document.all)
       document.all.mydiv.innerHTML = text;
}
//-->
</script>

<div id="mydiv">
test
</div>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10731715
innerHTML is non-standard, and document.all is positively harmful.

Use document.getElementId where possible (as it is the public standard). If you need support for Internet Explorer 4.0 (which is the only browser to support document.all but not document.getElementById) then you can do something like

if (document.getElementById) {
  obj = document.getElementById('foo');
} else if (document.all) {
  obj = document.all.foo;
}

However, given the market share of IE 4.0, it really isn't worth it.
0