Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I shut down a Oracle DB thats not responding/hung

Posted on 2004-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have a remote DB thats is hung and not not responding. Is the a command we can use to force it to shut down so we can restart it?
0
Comment
Question by:Sparky191
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10730427
Its an Oracle 9 db
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:plq
plq earned 1000 total points
ID: 10730483
On windows

Start - Control Panel - Services

Stop the Service named Oracle...DBName...

Hopefully it will recover itself when you restart it.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10730508
We've done that. The db still is trying to shut down but isn't. We can't log into it. it won't accept any passwords or usernames that we know.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
plq earned 1000 total points
ID: 10730572
Ugh is it taking CPU ? Can you see disk activity ? Whats the memory usage and page file usage on the server ?
Is the DB or log disk full ? Maybe delete some other stuff to allow more space.

Of course, theres the reboot option. Oracle is very good at recovering in my experience, but don't sue me if it b*ggers it up. If its a huge DB maybe you just need to wait

I think you need someone with deeper oracle dba knowledge than me. Maybe post a 20 point link in the Oracle section if noone comes back here soon.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10730592
We could use Rman in Oracle 8 to close it down.  But we don't know how to do that in Oracle 9?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:balee
balee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10731694
You need to do shutdown abort. Basically, when you are doing it from services it is doing shutdown immediate.

Here is the way how to stop it:

<sid> - this is the name of the db
**** - is the sysdba password, you should know it
------------------------

start dos prompt

set oracle_sid=<sid>

sqlplus /nolog

connect sys/**** as sysdba;

shutdown abort;

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10957476
21 days isn't a of time really.
0