Solved

Creating a game with C#

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
First some intro. I know how to program in Java and have created a lot of games in flash. I'm interested in trying to create a game with C#. This game would be something like sim city but in 3D. But the biggest problem I'm having is, HOW TO START?? I've no idea where should I begin. I've went to GameDev.net and did some reading but seems like I couldn't get the answers. So here's some questions I'll like the experts to answer. I'm totally new to this area so pardon me if the questions are kinda stupid.

1. Are there any other sites that can give me a kick start on creating a game?
2. What knowledge should I have in order to start creating a game?
3. Are there any sim city like engine out there?
4. How to integrate the 3D with the game?
5. Can I create the 3D in any 3D software then have them imported into Visual Studio? or I have to create the 3D with C# itself?
6. Should I be using Visual Studio in the first place?

Thanks for the effort!
0
Comment
Question by:elhy
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zinno earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1) I liked http://www.gametutorials.com, for starters ...
2) None, both directx 9 & opengl are apis (tons of classes and methods to use/abuse), i like opengl more then directx.
gamedev.net has review of a few good programming books, u could buy one the bring u a lightyear ahead :)
http://www.gamedev.net/columns/books/
3) Maybe a bit early for an engine,
http://www.gamedev.net/columns/books/bookdetails.asp?productid=241
few 1000 pages of how to draw a line :P
4) http://www.gametutorials.com page 4 of the opengl tuts tells u all about it
5)U create 3d with example 3dmax, save it as a .3ds file, create a .3ds file reader (like a txt file reader but more complex), read and draw!

6)Yes u could use visual studio, but use c++ not c#, C# is more higher level, c++ is closer to the hardware so its faster! Also most examples are in c++.


build and program all the tuts from http://www.gametutorials.com opengl yourself. U will get a fine idea what it is all about!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zinno
Comment Utility
a game is like any other application
with process of

load files/read user input -> process loop -> output


only difference that you are building something with allot (depends) of math logic in the process part. And are using some complex file readers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zinno
Comment Utility
The reason simcity works with bitmaps/sprites to simulate 3d and not actually working with real 3d is because u have a few thousand changes ... u'll need a decent comp (read PC farm) if u want to display/process all that on a screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidastle
Comment Utility
Look up Managed DirectX.  For an excellent book, look up Managed DirectX9 Kick Start by Tom Miller - he is the leader of the managed directx team.
I've made a couple small games in managed directx9, even with animated 3d models walking around.  No complaints about performance here...
The book has a cd on it that teaches you all the ropes of 3d programming in C#...  It almost teaches you enough to make simcity by itself!
0