Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance  improvement of linux installed machine

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
I have two partioning, one is windows 98 and second I have installed redhat 9.0. my system RAM size is 256MB so I set swap memory as 512MB. However when I run "top" command in xterm, it shows my RAM is around 211MB utilised. I don't understand why?. CPU is IDLE 99%. I was running gnome desktop.  processor is intel pentium IV 1.6GHz.
my system become slow, even viewing text file become slow.
1.How do I improve my system performance ?.
2.does the increasing swap memory would improve the speed?. How do i increase swap mem?
3. Is there any technic to avoid RAM utilization?.
regards
sivasankar
0
Comment
Question by:r_sivasankar
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10730657
211 < 256. So, very few swapping should occur. It's perfectly normal for the system to use that much RAM. If you examine top's output, on the right, you will see two measures : buff and cached.

It means that the system uses available RAM to cache whatever information you're using often. If an application requests it, it will give it back.

There is no apparent reason why your system would be slow. Increasing swap would not help.
If the swap is used a lot though, this would explain why.

And about the technique to reduce RAM usage ? Just don't launch anything :-))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:butterbroetchen
ID: 10730748
the new redhat gnome Desktop (and KDE) seem to be very memory intensive. I had the same problem and upgraded the RAM to 512MB. this helped A LOT!

What helped befor that was not to set up any desktop background and set the coulour depth to 16 not 32 or 24bit.

Also disable any applets. some of these use quite alot of resources.


Stropping any unused services also helps. (gpm etc.)

Other than that your best bett is probably more RAM.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_sivasankar
ID: 10730923
let me try your suggestion. thanks
sivasankar
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 150 total points
ID: 10731206
Swapping slows down the system. Increasing swap size does not speed it up. Avoiding swapping is the best = lots of RAM. Linux tends to use up RAM, but it manages RAM well, so a large figure of used RAM is of no concern, really. I find 256M of RAM goes long way with RH9, but, of course, 512 would be even better :)
/RID
0