Solved

Performance  improvement of linux installed machine

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
I have two partioning, one is windows 98 and second I have installed redhat 9.0. my system RAM size is 256MB so I set swap memory as 512MB. However when I run "top" command in xterm, it shows my RAM is around 211MB utilised. I don't understand why?. CPU is IDLE 99%. I was running gnome desktop.  processor is intel pentium IV 1.6GHz.
my system become slow, even viewing text file become slow.
1.How do I improve my system performance ?.
2.does the increasing swap memory would improve the speed?. How do i increase swap mem?
3. Is there any technic to avoid RAM utilization?.
regards
sivasankar
0
Comment
Question by:r_sivasankar
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 10731033
You will probaby find that your X layer is using almost all of your ram.  You need more ram.
On my system right now, my X is using 235 MB,
galeon is using 33 meg, so if I only had 256, I would be swapping at least 12 meg to my hd.

seek, write, seek read.. time slows down..
Increasing swap memory will not improve speed, more ram will.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 10732242
"1.How do I improve my system performance ?"

I have found Red Hat desktop setup to be a bit of a RAM hog however, as with most Linux setups, it manages its memory utilization very well so it is usually of little concern.

I am currently compiling a system completley from source to see if it has a different outcome.  Check with me in a week or so and I'll let you know what I come up with.

The best way to improve system preformance it to monitor the running processes.  Make sure that you are running only those things that you need.  NO need to be running firewall software (iptables, nat, etc..) on a system that is not acting as a firewall.  These things take up system resources and slow you down, if only a little.

"2.does the increasing swap memory would improve the speed?. How do i increase swap mem?"

As for increasing your swap size, it really won't speed things up for you.  Accessing the harddisk is _much_ slower than RAM and for that reason I agree with idt.  You need more RAM.

RAM is pretty cheap these days, 256MB for about $50.00US or less.

Should you need to change your swap size, you'll have to either change the size of your swap partition or add additional swap partition(s). This can be done with any almost partition utility.

I can give you the blow-by-blow on this should you need it.

"3. Is there any technic to avoid RAM utilization?."

As I said above, monitor what you are running and only run those processes that you are using.

I hope this helps.

-Karl
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 50 total points
ID: 10737777
agree with karl suggestion, and one thing abt the swap, you can also use swap file instead of swap partition, have a look here abt the swap space http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Swap-Space.html

Add more RAM is good solution, but you can try to fine some light weight Xwindows which use less RAM, I can't remember the name of them , but try to search in google.com.

below is my test linux top result and it's only have 128MB RAM and no X stuff, but still the RAM is run up to 92MB

 10:27:51  up 20:36,  1 user,  load average: 0.13, 0.05, 0.01
62 processes: 60 sleeping, 2 running, 0 zombie, 0 stopped
CPU states:   0.7% user   0.3% system   0.0% nice   0.0% iowait  98.8% idle
Mem:   126044k av,  122912k used,    3132k free,       0k shrd,   50168k buff
                     92396k actv,       0k in_d,    1476k in_c
Swap: 1044144k av,    3408k used, 1040736k free                   26120k cached

So as Karl suggested, try to remove/stop those un necessary services/processes will help.


Remember X windows eat up memory :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alagarraja
ID: 10746960
Hi.,

Just look at this URL


http://people.redhat.com/alikins/system_tunning.html

This is the very nice Document  to fine tune the server.

Regards,
Raja
0