[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email sent appears in Sent Items and by recipient as a blank email

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using Outlook 2003. For a few days now all email sent arrives with message body as a blank email. Attachments are received normally. The copy email in Sent Items is also blank. Outllook has latest add-ins - video email, and ActiveSync 3.7 installed.
0
Comment
Question by:beegeeay
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10731142
Have you tried Detect and Repair?  It is under the Help menu.
Have you made any changes that could have caused this to happen?  A System Restore to a few days prior may fix this.  That is under Start-All Programs-Accessories-System Tools.
Have you checked for viruses and spyware?
http://www.lavasoftusa.com
http://security.kolla.de
http://housecall.antivirus.com
http://security.symantec.com
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 1000 total points
ID: 10733529
Hi beegeeay

Are you using Word as your editor? sending in HTML?  Try not using Word and send an email to your self in plain text to see if that resolves the problem.

Are you in an exchange environment?  If so, what version of Exchange and are you using an exchange mailbox, a pst, and/or working in cached mode?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11004302
Split the points.
0