Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

500 points - I can't view index.html using J2EE Server.

Posted on 2004-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
0
Comment
Question by:Farzad Akbarnejad
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 80 total points
ID: 10730970
Use Tomcat instead of the J2EE Server, like suggested in the JSP TA

http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10731221
Right, because Tomcat is a Servlet-container and web server (you need the web-server, which perhaps the J2EE web container does not have - it supports only JSPs/ Servlets).
0