?
Solved

string handling

Posted on 2004-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a TStringList that contains a list of strings like:

sex
drugs
god
rocknroll

Then i have a procedure that does something for each string in the list with each string in the list,
But i dont need to do it if the string that is indexed contains the the text 'god' or multiple strings i specify,
how do i do that?, I have only programmed in Delphi for 6 months.

begin
  strlst := TStringList.Create;
  strlst.LoadFromFile('c:\file.txt');
end;
begin
  For i := 0 To strlst.Count Do if not strlst[i] = 'god';  // ??? just a guess
  Begin
    bla := ( strlst[i] );
end;
0
Comment
Question by:KLOPEKS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10730922
begin
  For i := 0 To strlst.Count -1 Do
     if not strlst[i] = 'god' then  // ??? just a guess
     Begin
       bla := ( strlst[i] );
     end;
end;

meikl ;-)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10730926
oops some brackets missed
corrected:

     if not (strlst[i] = 'god') then  // ??? just a guess
     
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10730946
For i := 0 To strlst.Count Do
  if (Pos('god', strlst[i]) = 0) then  
  begin
    bla := ( strlst[i] );
  end;

emil
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:KLOPEKS
ID: 10730950
how can i exclude more than one string?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10730954
oops:
For i := 0 To strlst.Count-1 Do
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10730963
how can i exclude more than one string?
In anoter stringList ;-))

For i := 0 To strlst.Count-1 Do
  if (Pos('god', strlst[i]) = 0) then  
  begin
    slst.Add(strlst[i] );
  end;
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10730969
you can have two stringlists, for ex.

add in the seond stringlist the words, which should not act

your evaluation-routine should the show like

begin
  for i := 0 to List1.count-1 do
    if list2.indexof(list1[i]) = -1 then
      bla := list1[i];
end;

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLOPEKS
ID: 10731002
so if i wanted to [not] do the procedure for more than one string i should use ?

For i := 0 To strlst.Count Do
  if (Pos('god', strlst[i]) = 0) then  
 if (Pos('sex', strlst[i]) = 0) then
  begin
    bla := ( strlst[i] );
  end;
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 1000 total points
ID: 10731012
For i := 0 To strlst.Count-1 Do
  if (Pos('god', strlst[i]) = 0) then  
 if (Pos('sex', strlst[i]) = 0) then
  begin
    bla := ( strlst[i] );
    break;
  end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLOPEKS
ID: 10731024
thanks, you both are a great help!
0