Solved

Zipping a file with delphi

Posted on 2004-04-01
9
790 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to shell winzip and zip MyFile.exe in the windows folder

i have tried this but it dosent work..

ShellExecute(handle, PCHAR('open'), PCHAR('c:\Program Files\Winzip\winzip32.exe'),'-a -r',Windir+'\NewFile.zip',Windir+'\MyFile.exe',SW_show);

or is there code to generate  a zip file whithout using winzip in your program?
0
Comment
Question by:KLOPEKS
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ratje
ID: 10730982
U could use ZipForge from http://www.componentace.com/

Rat
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10730999
I am using a ZipForge component for Delphi from
http://www.aidaim.com/
It is a free for personal use ZIP compression library.
example:
    with ZipForge do
    try
          FileName := edt_Zip_Source.Text; // 'D:\SFX.zip';
          OpenArchive(fmCreate); // Create a new archive file
          BaseDir := edt_Folder_Source.Text; // 'D:\SFX'; // Set path to folder with some text files to BaseDir
          AddFiles('*.*');   // Add all files and directories from 'C:\SOURCE_FOLDER' to the archive
          CloseArchive; // Close the archive
    except
       // Without success
    end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 10731018
Here one good free component
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/nanozip/

there is the discussion group, you can download it from files section - there are examples too.

Bojidar Alexandrov
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ratje
ID: 10731059
Another good choice would be turboPower Abbrevia:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpabbrevia/

Rat
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 125 total points
ID: 10731098
You call with 7 parameters whilst this function takes 6.
ShellExecute(handle,
                   PCHAR('open'),
                   PCHAR('c:\Program Files\Winzip\winzip32.exe'),
                   '-a -r', // here You should pass all parameters passed to Wnzip32 (see below)
                   Windir+'\NewFile.zip',  // default directory - not zip
                   Windir+'\MyFile.exe',   // delete this line
                   SW_show);


'-a -r '+ Windir+'\NewFile.zip' + ' ' + Windir+'\MyFile.exe',
if Your MyFile.exe is already in Windir Folder
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FeralCTO
ID: 10732786
esoftbg,

I looked at http://www.aidaim.com/ and was unable to find ZipForge.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10736119
I have two accepted solutions with     http://www.aidaim.com/

01/26/2004     http://experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20862511.html

03/16/2004     http://experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20921124.html

I so sorry, I am surpised:
 http://www.aidaim.com/ is changed and there is not ZipForge anymore ????

I found version 2.51 or 2.52 at:
http://www.softandco.com/download/ZipForge/download11146.html

I am using version 2.02, I'll try a new one. I just downloaded it.

emil
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10736466
I recompiled an old application which used ZipForge 2.02 with a new version 2.52, and it works fine

  // example - ZIPPING a FOLDER 'D:\SFX'

  with ZipForge do
  begin
    if DirectoryExists('D:\SFX') then
    begin
      FileName := 'D:\SFX.zip';
      OpenArchive(fmCreate); // Create a new archive file D:\SFX.zip
      BaseDir := 'D:\SFX';      // Folder to be Zipped
      AddFiles('*.*');
      CloseArchive; // Close the archive
    end;
  end;

emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLOPEKS
ID: 10737387
thanks!
0