Solved

USB 2.0 Hub and USB1.1 modem not working toghether

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

 Hi

   I am facing a problem when I try to connect the USB 1.1 ADSL modem behind the USB 2.0 Hub It does not reach showtime state. It gives the error "Spurious ATU detected"

 Can any body tell me the reason.

rohit
0
Comment
Question by:rgupta79
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10734130
OS?

Is the cabling/equipment in an electrically noisy area?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgupta79
ID: 10738142

 OS is windows 98,XP

 No the equipment is not in an electrically noise area

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10747526
98 on one PC and XP on another.

98 has problems with USB devices. Move USB device to XP machine. Also older BIOS's can cause problems.

Look here for  few tips:
http://www.usbman.com/Guides/Upgrade%20Card%20Manufacturers.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rgupta79
ID: 10754974


 No its XP on both sides

 any other reaasons please tell
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10762718
Many USB devices do not work well when connected to a HUB, they need to be connected directly to the USB port on the system
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 250 total points
ID: 10762720
Pretty simple to connect directly to port to check.
0