Solved

Error - unsupported on-disk structure

Posted on 2004-04-01
15
5,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm trying yo open a GDB file in Interbase 6.0.1, but I'm not sure if I'm using the right version of Interbase cuz ti give me the follow error:

An InterBase error has occurred while attaching.
Error - unsupported on-disk structure for file C:\TRAVEL\BASEDATOS\TRAVEL.GDB; found 9, support 10
InterBase Communication Test Failed!

what shoul I do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ale_ht
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 10731459
You will need to create a transportable backup of the database using the older version of Interbase, and then restore the database using Ib6.

Do you still have the older version of IB?

Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 10731529
Your database should be accessable by Interbase 5.x.
Note that it is very difficult to have two versions on Interbase on the same machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 10734266
Hi ale_ht,

you can have only one version of gds32.dll on your PC.
look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Interbase/Q_20786644.html.

wbr
Janos
0
 

Author Comment

by:ale_ht
ID: 10739216
I searched for an older versuion of Inter base (5) cuz I dont have it, but I found a program called  Interbase DataPump its suppose to pump data and migrate from any ADO/BDE/ODBC sources (such as dBase, Paradox, Access, MSSQL, Sybase, Oracle, DB2 etc) and native Interbase/Firebird databases into Interbase/Firebird databases easy. But I still got the merssage " unsupported on-disk structure for file C:\TRAVEL\BASEDATOS\TRAVEL.GDB; found 9, support 10".

Is my file corrupted or what???


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 10739271
I try to search for an elder IB version but now I have urgent  todo's so on monday or tuesday can I say something.

Nice weekend for everybody!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 10742630
Interbase 6.0 may be able to perform a backup/restore to ods 10 from 9, but that functionality was removed from 6.1.

There is no indication that your database is corrupt.  Ibdatapump uses the services of your IB6.1, so you will get the same error.  "Native" access to Ib, merely means that Ibdatapump will use the Ib services directly.

I've heard that the Yaffil personal edition could be used to perform this task, co-exiting with the IB 6.1 install, but I have not used it.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 10748751
Hmm I researched a bit
There must be no problem with ODS 9 and IB 6.0.1 according to this document (russian) http://www.ibase.ru/devinfo/prevver.htm
But I am not sure... Best of all is to find IB 5.0 and make transportable backup under it.
Also just to mention it - it is not recommended to use 6.0.1 from Borland's site (http://info.borland.com/devsupport/interbase/opensource/)
Use 6.0.2 from http://mers.com or Firebird (http://www.ibphoenix.com)

Bojidar Alexandrov
0
 

Author Comment

by:ale_ht
ID: 10751249
Somebody knows where I can find Interbase 5.0?, I'm a bit tired of looking for it, free o as a trial version.

thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 10751372
What exactly version of IB do you have?
Try to make a backp with your current one using gbak
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 10752339
Do try to do a backup restore using 6.01, but I'ver read the opposite.

You can download Interbase 6.0 at:
ftp://ftpc.borland.com/pub/interbase/devsupport/open_source/InterBase_WI-V6.0-server.ZIP
It is my understanding that 6.0 can do a backup of ods 9

gbak -B -T -user SYSDBA -pass masterkey 127.0.0.1:C:\TRAVEL\BASEDATOS\TRAVEL.GDB travel.gbak -v

gbak -R -user SYSDBA -pass masterkey travel.gbak 127.0.0.1:C:\TRAVEL\BASEDATOS\newTRAVEL.GDB -v

Daniel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 10752434
Daniel, you are very patient and descriptive as always :)

Just to mention that restoring, the second gbak command, do after deactivating (or uninstall) IB 6.0 and installing newer IB, either 6.0.2 (http://mers.com), either trial verson of IB 7.1, or get the open source way - Firebird (http://ibphoenix.com)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 10752505
Thank you Bojidar  :)

You are correct, my ommission, the asker should perform the restore process with the Interbase/Firebird version that with which he will continue to operate.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
idt earned 100 total points
ID: 10752566
ale_ht,

Bojidar posted a link (in Russian) that states that 6.01 could do a backup of ods 9.  I've read other articles that claimed this functionality was not available after 6.0.  You have the opportunity to provide imperical evidence of a truth.  Have you attempted a backup using 6.01?

-side note- Bojidar, you're back on top for the year! My reign was too short lived :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BAlexandrov
BAlexandrov earned 25 total points
ID: 10752617
That was my note too - to try to make a backup but it probably will not succeed because article tells that it must work (not only to make backup).

PS
Just Kacor have closed some old questions :)
Anyway you will rule at end because I do not use IB from a year and will participate fewer - I work in different company and I use only sql server now - do what they pay for :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ale_ht
ID: 10755587
Thanks a lot.
I was using 6.01 since the begining. I downloaded th IB6.0 from the ftp site ther Daniel gave, and Installed on other computer, but I had to download a newer version od IBconsole cuz the original on was givin' me an error (DPB constan (0) is unknown), and I could open my DB finally :)

Any way, I dont speak Russian.
Nice work.

hasta pronto.
0