[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Database access through C

Posted on 2004-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How to access MS-Access database details througn "C"?
0
Comment
Question by:karthikeyan_ns2003
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 10731824
What OS/Compiler will you be using for this project?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 136 total points
ID: 10732072
I assume he wants to use windows, so he should check ODBC. E.g from here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore98/HTML/_core_database_topics_.28.odbc.29.asp

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ankuratvb
ankuratvb earned 132 total points
ID: 10732364
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10732422
Of course,the solution u want would depend on ur platform and compiler.

The EE links provide help for various compilers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 10738734
ankuratvb, I can't help thinking that I see more oldlook EE links in the C TA than the C++ TA.... funy thing really ;-)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:agri_amit
agri_amit earned 132 total points
ID: 10739487
Hi karthikeyan_ns2003,

U can use the following code .
This is desgined on the basis of ODBC interaction to Databse.Create a odbc for ur ms-access databse with name "conn" ,and now this code will work . Here the assumption is that u need usename 'sa' and password 'sa' to communicate to database.
This program will fetch the 1 column data from cq_employee table and will write to txt file.


#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <windows.h>
#include <sql.h>
#include <sqlext.h>
#include <sqltypes.h>
#include <odbcss.h>

#define NAME_LEN 50

SQLCHAR      szName[NAME_LEN];
SQLINTEGER   cbName;
SQLRETURN    retcode;
SQLHENV      henv = SQL_NULL_HENV;
SQLHDBC      hdbc1 = SQL_NULL_HDBC;
SQLHSTMT      hstmt1 = SQL_NULL_HSTMT;
SQLSMALLINT  colnum=0;
SQLCHAR *    colname;
SQLSMALLINT   buflen;//=sizeof(colname);
SQLSMALLINT *    nlptr;  
SQLSMALLINT *    dtptr;
SQLUINTEGER *    colsptr;
SQLSMALLINT *    dec;
SQLSMALLINT *    nptr;


FILE *fp;

int main() {
   RETCODE retcode;
   UCHAR   szDSN[SQL_MAX_DSN_LENGTH+1] = "conn",
         szUID[MAXNAME] = "sa",
         szAuthStr[MAXNAME] = "sa";
   fp=fopen("sqlquery.txt","w+");

    // Allocate the ODBC Environment and save handle.
   
   retcode = SQLAllocEnv (&henv);
   // Notify ODBC that this is an ODBC 3.0 application.
   
    // Allocate an ODBC connection handle and connect.
   retcode = SQLAllocHandle(SQL_HANDLE_DBC, henv, &hdbc1);
   retcode = SQLConnect(hdbc1, szDSN, (SWORD)strlen(szDSN),szUID, (SWORD)strlen(szUID),szAuthStr, (SWORD)strlen(szAuthStr));
   if ( (retcode != SQL_SUCCESS) && (retcode != SQL_SUCCESS_WITH_INFO) )
   {
         // Connect failed, call SQLGetDiagRec for errors.
   }
   else {
     
        retcode =  SQLAllocHandle(SQL_HANDLE_STMT,hdbc1, &hstmt1);

retcode = SQLExecDirect(hstmt1,"SELECT * FROM cq_employee",SQL_NTS);

retcode=SQLDescribeCol(hstmt1,1,colname,25,&nptr,&dtptr,colsptr,dec,nptr);

printf("%u \n",dtptr);

if (retcode == SQL_SUCCESS) {
   while (TRUE) {
      retcode = SQLFetch(hstmt1);
      if (retcode == SQL_ERROR || retcode == SQL_SUCCESS_WITH_INFO) {
//        printf("Error!");
      }
      if (retcode == SQL_SUCCESS || retcode == SQL_SUCCESS_WITH_INFO){
     
         
         SQLGetData(hstmt1, 1, SQL_C_CHAR, szName, NAME_LEN, &cbName);
       

         /* Print the row of data */
           
           fprintf( fp,"%s \n",szName);
      } else {
         break;
      }
   }
}

   }

   // Allocate statement handles and do ODBC processing.
   /* Clean up. */
   SQLDisconnect(hdbc1);
   SQLFreeHandle(SQL_HANDLE_DBC, hdbc1);
   SQLFreeHandle(SQL_HANDLE_ENV, henv);
   fclose(fp);
   return(0);
}

0