Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does the message "219 ECC Memory Module Detected" mean?

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,462 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I added to sticks of 512 MB of RAM in to an HP Compaq and during boot I got the message "219 ECC Memory Module Detected." When I removed the Samsung 512 MB (PC3200) stick the computer booted.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ksbmw2040
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 10731555
I have seen some of the brand name computers that require you to go into the bios, and basically confirm that new memory has been added.  It could be something as simple as that.  It may also be that your system can't handle that size memory stick.  Is this a newer machine or a little bit older?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10731573
What it means is that the computer can not use ECC registered memory.  You are going to have to purchace Non ECC or non parity memory.  ECC memory just can not run on an HP computer.   You should go to www.crucial.com  This site will make sure that you get RAM that is compatitble with your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksbmw2040
ID: 10731615
Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10731644
your welcome.
0