?
Solved

File Transfer / Email from Home pc  vb6 app.

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm looking for a reliable solution to send files from a home pc with internet connection to a server.  Have looked at various email approaches but am trying to keep user input to a minimum ie. the program should be able to detect the internet settings only asking for a username and password.  Is it possible to use Microsoft Internet Transfer Control or WinSock Control for this?  Taking into account that the application should cater for both lan connection (proxy server) and modem connection.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaireMcGovern
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sokolovsky
ID: 10731680
Microsoft Internet Transfer Control could have
Inet1.AccessType = icDirect
or
Inet1.AccessType = icNamedProxy
or
Inet1.AccessType = icUseDefault

To determinate Proxy settings, just look at
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
keys ProxyEnable, ProxyServer
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
plq earned 1000 total points
ID: 10732266
You don't need any of that. Use this...

dim httpobject as object

            set httpobject = CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP")
            httpobject.Open "POST", "webservice.asp", false
            httpobject.send somestring
            sresult = httpobject.responseText

The file webservice.asp needs to have a posting acceptor configured - same story whatever method you use

To make "somestring" your file, just read it in using Scripting.FileSystemObject
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaireMcGovern
ID: 10738735
Hi plq,

I haven't used XML before, could you elaborate on ur answer a little?  How does the XMLHTTP object handle connecting to the internet and how do I configure a posting acceptor?

Thanks
Claire
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10738946
Hi Claire,

XMLHTTP will use your current internet connect
webservice.asp can be a full path. E.g. http://news.bbc.co.uk

Any solution which sends files to the internet requires a posting acceptor. Are you sending to your own server or to an ISP/hosted server ?

If its an ISP they should have given you the syntax to do <form ... action="....."> where action is the posting acceptor. That would replace the "webservice.asp" in my example, or at least thats how I understand it.

Sorry I haven't got any examples available, but theres lots in google - just search for "posting acceptor" or "posting acceptor" "upload a file"

MS article Q217425 might help too.

Thanks
Paul
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10969406
How about an email solution that doesn't require much input?  If that's not a viable option and you still want to go with an internet based solution, then what service or process is available to you at the server to receive a file?  Or are you looking for a complete solution, i.e. both the client and server pieces?
0