Solved

sort specified  column on excel

Posted on 2004-04-01
14
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
guys,
 how to sort a specified column in excel?

thanks
love
0
Comment
Question by:lovemeto
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
From Notes? Are you in the right forum? If you are, then we need a lot more info...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovemeto
Comment Utility
sorry if my question is not that clear.
here is my situation

i have a lotus script that generate report to excel using db.search, because i am using db.search the data is not sorted so i need  to sort this using code that sort a specified column in excel.

thanks
love
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Ah, I understand. Two approaches:
a. use a view that's already sorted the way you want; by the way, db.search is VERY inefficient...
b. do it the way you described; I'd have to look up how to write the correct VB-script, but the easiest way for you is to record a macro, click in the spreadsheet how you want it sorted, then stop recording and open the macro-editor (Alt-F11); you then see the code you have to simulate from LotusScript
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovemeto
Comment Utility
but how i cant get your instruction,

thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovemeto
Comment Utility
a:using a view is not applicable on my application, so i need a dbsearch,
b: but how ? i cant get your instruction. im not good in excel macro

thanks


0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
You don't need to be good at VBA, the macro buttons will do it for you. I assume you have a COM-object in LotusScript? Then you can adapt the code generated in Excel to your needs.

- So generate the (non-sorted) spreadsheet
- Open it in Excel
- Click on Extra/Macro's/Record new macro (maybe it's not called Extra in your version)
- select the whole spreadsheet
- click on Data/Sort and set it up to sort the way you want
- when sorting is finished, click on the macro stop recording button
- then type Alt-F11
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovemeto
Comment Utility
soryy but i can get you instruction i cant see any changes on the properties of spreadsheet,

here is one thing i already have code using other code thant can fomat cell and row the only thing that i dont have is the code that sort a column.

here is my sample code

                       .application.activesheet.PageSetup.PrintTitleRows = "$1:$4"
            .application.activesheet.PageSetup.PrintTitleColumns =""
            .application.activesheet.PageSetup.LeftHeader = ""
            .application.activesheet.PageSetup.CenterHeader = ""            .application.activesheet.PageSetup.RightHeader = ""
            .application.activesheet.PageSetup.LeftFooter = ""
            .application.activesheet.PageSetup.CenterFooter = "Page &P"
            .application.activesheet.PageSetup.RightFooter = "&D"
            .application.activesheet.Pagesetup.Orientation = 2
            .application.activesheet.Pagesetup.PaperSize = 5


example 2


                                 Selection.HorizontalAlignment = xlLeft
            .Selection.VerticalAlignment = xlTop
            .Selection.WrapText = True
            .Selection.Orientation = 0
            .Selection.ShrinkToFit = False
            .Selection.MergeCells = False
            .Selection.Borders.LineStyle = 1
            .Selection.Borders.Weight = 2
            .statusbar="Completed ..."

but no code for column formating,


thank you


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lovemeto
Comment Utility
sorry but i cant get your instruction i cant see any changes on the properties of spreadsheet
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovemeto
Comment Utility
can u please give me the code i need this one very badly, thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Hi lovemeto,

You are wrong.  A view IS appropriate to your situation.  Whatever your DBSearch formula is can be the SELECT formula for a view.

And what Sjef is talking about is as follows:

    - open the unsorted spreadhseet using teh regular Excel UI
    - tools->macro->record
    - select the columns/rows to be sorted
    - data -> sort
    - sort it
    - stop recording
    - tools -> macros
    - edit your newly-recorded macro

The statements you see are the exact statement you will use in LotusScript EXCEPT:
1) remove all the "paramater name :=" stuff, just leave the parts between the := and the , (and the , itself)
2) if there are any constants used as parameters, you will haveto find their value.  just create a new sub in the macro editor, and use msgbox PARAMETER_CONSTANT_NAME and run that sub.  It will display the value of that constant

Now, you can bring the same code over to LotusScript.
   

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Hey, I don't have the code. And I'm not going to create it either. I know how to get there, but you don't seem to understand what I'm writing. Are you familiar with Excel basics, or not? I don't mean to be insulting, I like to help, but I don't like you trying to use my brains without trying your own brains first.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try this

Set Sheet = Excel.Application.ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Application.Worksheets("Vamshee")
Call Sheet.Activate
Set rSortKey = ActiveSheet.Range("E1")       ' Sort Column 1st value
Set rSort = ActiveSheet.Range("E:E")           'Sort based on this column
rSort.Select
Set aRange = ActiveSheet.UsedRange
Call aRange.Sort(rSortKey, xlAscending)

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovemeto
Comment Utility
hermanth your code is working, but i want to specified where row it will going to start becuase  when i try your code, the title goes down. thanks .
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Disservice.
0