Solved

W2k Server problem

Posted on 2004-04-01
29
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My office recently suffered a powercut and this has caused all manner of problems with one of my development servers. The server is not attached to a UPS and there is no "real" backup routine in place for the server (not connected to a tape unit).

The problem is when I boot the server up I get the black screen that says Windows 2000 loading, then the bar across the screen and then get taken to the lovely blue screen, not the Blue screen of death but the nice shade of blus you get prior to the login box appearing...that's it...nothing else comes up and the server sits for ages and does nothing else.

I booted the machine up in Safe Mode and managed to get into the Event Viewer were it mentions about Net Logon and a whole stack of services not sunning properly (in fact not running at all).

Does anyone know what could have caused this and how to rectify it?

I've tried using the recovery console (FIXBOOT for one) but this didn't appear to fix anything. I've also tried Repairing W2K  and this merely overwrote the files with the initial SP (I think). I was using SP4.

Any advice as always appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Steven O'Neill
  • 13
  • 10
  • 6
29 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Greetings u101440,
Boot into recovery console and try
 CHKDSK /R

~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Can you ping this server from another one?
If so, try
 SCLIST \\Servername -s
(part of the Resource Kit: http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm)
to show stopped services...

You can also do this from recovery console with
 LISTSVC

If Net Logon isn't starting - try starting it remotely or enabling it from RC.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=229716
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
This has also been known to work as a last resort effort...
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545
Article says for XP - but it will work in 2k under RC.

In your case, I'd try just the SYSTEM file first and see what happens.
You could potentially lose the 'link' between the OS and your software going this route - and reinstalling most, if not all, software may be necessary - but it's better than losing everything, including your data...

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I take it that since it is a 'development' server that it is not a DC...  Sounds to me like you will have to perform a Repair Installation on this machine...

Power outages can certainly cause havoc on a network that is not protected by a UPS..   You really do not have to purchase the top of the line model...  even a $40 APC UPS will save you from this type of disaster..  It will not give you any time to save data, but it will power down automatically and prevent this from happening..  

SirB..  you are sure all over the site today...  Good morning to you Sir..!!

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
BTW:  

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175


Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268106


Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Good morning FE.  Now that you are here - u101440 has nothing to worry about! :D  
Que tenga buen dia!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
*grin*  Just wishin it were Friday..  Then I would not have anything to worry about..  (as long as my networks are still running, right..??)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
If it were Friday - I'd be home and not here building 5 new W2k3 servers (yipee)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Actually, that sounds like fun..!!   Wish I were closer, I would come on over and lend a hand..!!  
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Pretty sweet servers too - DL380G3s...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
ooooo  dual 3.2 Ghz xeons...   I am jealous now...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
Comment Utility
sirbounty

Unfortunately I've had to plump for the third option you gave me (registry recovery). I've done this before with Windows XP but never W2K. I've done the first part (copying the repair SYSTEM folder) but do I need to complete anything else (Ther are a further 3 parts).

Thanx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
hmm..  XP is a little different from W2K..  here are the directions directly from the MS Doc:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/FNDC_REC.doc

I suggest you go ahead and dnload this for future reference...

FE


Replacing the Registry Using the Recovery Console
If you are having problems with the registry, you can use the copy command to replace individual registry files by copying them from either the %sSystemRoot%\Repair folder or the %SystemRoot%\Repair\RegBack folder.

Important
If you copied the files from %SystemRoot%\Repair\RegBack, your registry settings reflect those that were in effect when you selected the System State option during Backup operations.
If you copied the files from %SystemRoot%\Repair, your registry settings reflect those that were in effect when you installed Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Bottom line here...  you may have to reinstall some of the applications..  :(
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
Comment Utility
FE

Thanx for this but I've already used the Registry files from Repair (and this has resulted in me moving back to early installation as you mentioned!)

I've run into one or two other problems which I don't know if they can be answered here or if I should raise another question? They are linked so I hope you all don't mind.

Since re-installing the SYSTEM Registry files I cannot seem to pull any web pages from the machine (it's a web development server). I run the page from another machine and I'm asked for a username/password.

I've downloaded and run netdiag.exe from MS on ther server and it says that all is well except TRUST relationships. It says that it cannot get a list of trusted domains for my domain from Netlogon. This seems serious and I'd need to sort it but how?

I've also updated to SP4.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I assume you are running a DC somewhere, and that this is actually a Domain and not a workgroup..??  (did not see it mentioned above, but if so forgive me)

If so, try taking the system out of the Domain and into a workgroup, delete the computer entry from Active Directory, and then rejoin the Domain...  

Also, make sure that all your ACE's are correct in the Folder Properties/Security window..

Not sure whether this will work, but it is usually the first step I would take..  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
Comment Utility
FE & sirbounty

Finally got it working now. I simply removed it from the DOMAIN and added it to the WORKGROUP and then brought it back in and all appears well.

One last thing though, my Office XP installation no longer works. I had to uninstall it and when I try to reinstall it I get the message:

The system administrator has set policies to prevent this installation.

I'm and admin and I've even tried the local admin account but neither work. I hear that there are many bugs in MSI Installer but do you have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Ew...
Um - try this...
Start->Run->MMC

File/Add-Remove Snap in
Add
Resultant Set of Policy
Follow the wizard to generate a policy log of all enabled settings

That might give you an idea if you've inadvertently set a restrictive policy against the admin accounts...

Glad you got it working though (wonder if we could have resolved the Office problem without an reinstall though... :D)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
Comment Utility
sirbounty

Thanx for the speedy reply. Tried this but I don't have a Resultant Set of Policy when I choose Add.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Ew...
There's another way to get that list, but I don't recall how at the moment... (argh - darn memory).
Try start->Run->secpol.msc
and/or
    gpedit.msc

Navigate through computer config/windows settings/security settings/local policies/
user & security folders - check for restrictions there...

Not sure why you don't have RSoP though... strange...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Yes..  very strange indeed...   but, does W2K have RSOP..???   will have to go to another system to ck this out..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
And I believe the reason Office is not working is that the Repair folder that you dumped into your registry is the backup of the stock install of W2K, before you installed Office..  You will have to reinstall, right, SB..??

FE
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
>>Repair folder that you dumped into your registry <<
I thought only a domain removal/readd was performed?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
<Thanx for this but I've already used the Registry files from Repair (and this has resulted in me moving back to early installation as you mentioned!)>

Looks like the Repair files were used to replace the registry..  right...??

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
Comment Utility
sirbounty

Yes I had to perform a Registry repair which you suggested some time ago.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Yea..  then try reinstalling the Office Product...  Let us know..
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Actually - if you've got the time - I'd say restore that original SOFTWARE file from the backup.
Odds are that SYSTEM was where the problem was...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
Comment Utility
Guys

Closing off this question now (forgot about it for a while there). After offloading the material I was working on to the production server I've just rebuilt this machine.

Thanx again for all your assistance in getting me back from the brink and allowing me to complete the job I had to do.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
And thank you..

FE
0