Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid character

Posted on 2004-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I received such error:
Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A0408)
Invalid character
school_new_step_3.asp, line 133, column 22

Succeed(class_list.asp?schooluuid="&schoolid&"&prov="&xProvince&"&area="&xAreaid&","")
----------------------------------------------------^

8888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888
<%
xProvince=trim(request.form("prov"))
xAreaid=trim(request.form("area"))
schoolid=cstr(xAreaid&"000"&seed)

Succeed("class_list.asp?schooluuid="&schoolid&"&prov="&xProvince&"&area="&xAreaid&"","")
--------------> ERROR LINE


Sub Succeed(refreshurl,sucmsg)
Response.Write _
"<meta http-equiv=""refresh"" content=""1;URL="&refreshurl&""">"&_
"<div align=""center"" style=""font-size:9pt""><table cellpadding=0 cellspacing=1 border=0 width=600  bgcolor=#ce0000><tr><th height=25> * Succeed Message</th></tr><tr><td bgcolor=#ffffff  height=30> <b>Succeed:</b><br>"&sucmsg&"</td></tr></table></div>"
End Sub
%>
0
Comment
Question by:edonkey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deighc
ID: 10731672
Try:

Succeed("class_list.asp?schooluuid=" & schoolid & "&prov=" & xProvince & "&area=" & xAreaid,"")
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JNSTAUB earned 1400 total points
ID: 10731698
try
Succeed("class_list.asp?schooluuid=" +  schoolid +"&prov=" + xProvince +"&area="+ xAreaid ,  "blabla")
you may also try server.urlencode (schoolid) instead of schoolid an dso one for each variable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rajuare
ID: 10731730
Try this
Succeed(class_list.asp?schooluuid=" & schoolid & " prov=" & xProvince & "area=" & xAreaid & ","")
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10731777
deighc got it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edonkey
ID: 10731792
deighc:
Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A0414)
Cannot use parentheses when calling a Sub
/class/school_new_step_3.asp, line 133, column 95
Succeed("class_list.asp?schooluuid=" & schoolid & "&prov=" & xProvince & "&area=" & xAreaid,"")
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------^

JNSTAUB:
Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A0414)
Cannot use parentheses when calling a Sub
/class/school_new_step_3.asp, line 133, column 102
Succeed("class_list.asp?schooluuid=" + schoolid +"&prov=" + xProvince +"&area="+ xAreaid , "blabla")
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------^

rajuare:
Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A0408)
Invalid character
/class/school_new_step_3.asp, line 133, column 22
Succeed(class_list.asp?schooluuid=" & schoolid & " prov=" & xProvince & "area=" & xAreaid & ","")
---------------------^

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JNSTAUB
ID: 10731812
remove the parenthesis!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edonkey
ID: 10731830
What's parenthesis??
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deighc
deighc earned 600 total points
ID: 10731846
> What's parenthesis??

The "(" and ")" characters. Use:

Succeed "class_list.asp?schooluuid=" & schoolid & "&prov=" & xProvince & "&area=" & xAreaid,""
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rajuare
ID: 10732020
try this,

Succeed(class_list.asp?schooluuid=" & schoolid & " prov=" & xProvince & "area=" & xAreaid & ",")
0