Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive compatibility

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
 I have a Seagate 50.1 GB Bararrcuda Ultra 2 SCSI-3 that I woul like to install in a system that has been using a Seagate U series 6 40,8 GB.  Is ti compatible???  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rpwy221
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rpwy221
ID: 10731669
 This may be astupid question but I need to know.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10731678
What type of system is it? (There's no such thing as stupid questions - or astupid ones for that matter :D)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10731796
it should work try it if not then it isn't compatible

if it does work then it is compatible
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 10731854
If you're worried about the connector being different, there are connector adapters to convert from 68-pin to 50-pin, but if your SCSI adapter has both internally, you won't have to worry about it.  Other than that, they should work together.  Make sure you change the termination if you add the drive to the same cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10737081
compfixer... ;-)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10741344
rpwy221,

Why did you accept Da-Bu's comment as the answer?  I think he was only commenting on the humor aspect of compfixer101's remark, not really answering the question.  Right, Da-Bu?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10743521
Calandor... You're right....
I think that compfixer comments are the most funniest ones on EE. They don't help much, but, they make as laugh.... at least me...

So, if rpwy221 would accept someone else answer, I'm willing to give the points back ...

Bye all!!!
0