Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving to 2003 server

Posted on 2004-04-01
13
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Are there any know problems with Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 workstation and Windows Server 2003? I know microsoft does not support the workstation any longer but are there any reasons not to go to 2003 if we have nt workstations in the domain?

Thanks for you help
Emerson
0
Comment
Question by:emerson625
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10732077
The only issue I can think of is the LM Hash issue...  In W2K, it is turned on by default, but when you migrate to W2K3, you will have to go into the Active Directory / Domain Group Policy and turn it on, since MS decided that it is a security issue and turned it off..

BTW:  it is a security issue, as LM Hashes are easily broken..   But you probably already know this..  right..??

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:emerson625
ID: 10732288
Is LM Hash something you smoke? If so I can see why microsoft turned it off!!. To be honest an explanation would help
Emerson
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10732474
LM = Lan Manager  This is the way the old systems used to authenticate, legacy wise...   I am not real familiar with NT workstation, as it has been so long since I sat at one, but I believe this is the way it works too..  (along with W98, etc..)

Hmm.. After reading this article, it makes me wonder if you need to worry about it..  But you should be aware of these differences anyway...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q299656&
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 500 total points
ID: 10734949
When NT workstations logon they can't use the multimaster feature so always logon to the PDCEmulator. This is not a problem is the machine is well specced and on the same LAN as the NT5 machines. However if you have lots of machines and slow LAN/WAN connections then the PDCEmulator may not respond in a timely fashion

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10735040
Thanks James..  good explanation
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10735108
thanks, but I should have type NT4 not NT5 :)

curse my fat fingers!

DOH!
0
 

Author Comment

by:emerson625
ID: 10735782
Thanks guys.
I have about 35 machines and it will run on a single domain. About 7 of them are nt 4.0 workstations and i will try to get them to upgrade,but that will take a little time. While I on the subject of servers. is there any way to easily migrate the user profiles to the new server profiles. I speaking of desktop settings outlook pst's favorites. When taking the user off of the old server I tried copying the profiles but some stuff did not copy and it did not seem like i was using the right procedure. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Emerson
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10736223
What are you migrating from..??  NT4..??
0
 

Author Comment

by:emerson625
ID: 10736324
WE were on an NT small business server. We decided we did not need the server so we went peer to peer using a router for DHCP. That's when we dicovered the issue with XP PRo and the concurrent 10 user limit, so back we go but hopefully in an upwards direction to windows 2003 server. I have Windows 2003 server running in another location and really like the active directory. I hope this  answer your question Mr. Exception.
Emerson
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10737489
We discussed this in a thread recently, but I will have to look for it..  In the meantime, here is another thread ..  you might want to review it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_20870123.html?query=nt4&searchType=topic
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11083821
Thanks
0