Solved

Getting time from the DC your logging on to.

Posted on 2004-04-01
18
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have Windows 2000 Domain controllers.  Some are in the east cost and some are in Central time zone.  My question is there a policy that I can use that would pull the time from the Server.
0
Comment
Question by:FabconIT
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
You can use the "net time" command and specify the server you want to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
Comment Utility
Yeah, but what if you have a laptop.  Sometime you are in eastern time and sometimes you are in central.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Place Net Time into a script and push it out with Group Policy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
Comment Utility
How do I point it to the server at each site?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
You will need to place it on the DC's in the ADUC/Domain GPO...    You can use vbs or just a simple batch file to do this with...  Here is a link that may help  you ....

http://www.tycho7.com/Software/Win2k/logon_scripts.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:infradawn
Comment Utility
net time %logonserver%

?


iD
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Guess I was in too much of a hurry  ..  meetings you know..  

Anyway, yes, infradawn has the correct method..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
Comment Utility
what method.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
For example, assume that you have a server named Timesrv that has a reliable system clock. Here is an example batch file that can either run from the workstation or be called from (or be part of) a logon script:

net time \\timesrv /set /yes

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314090
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
if you pull the time from any time server in the world it will give the correct time according to greenwich england time,, but it is up to the client to determine what time zone the client is physically in so the correct time for that time zone will be displayed.  It doesn't matter what time zone your time server is in at all,,, correct time is correct time.  The server has no way of knowing what time zone the client is in and it doesn't care,, it just gives the greenwich england time anyway.  If a laptop is moved from the eastcoast to the westcoast,, it is up to the user to change the time zone on the laptop. Check this article below:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=216734
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
Comment Utility
Here what I am trying to do.  I have a Laptop that is from a Central time Zone.  There is a 2000 server in the Central time zone.  Lets say I travel to the Easteren time zone, where there is a windows 2000 server there and it is a Domain controller.  When I get to the office and log into the network in the eastern time zone I still have the central time.  I want a policly that will say ohh your in the Eastern time zone here is the time.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
And have it automatically change the Time Zone on the laptop..???

We will need a special script for this...  hmmm
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
Comment Utility
Should just pull of that server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
Comment Utility
Should just pull of that server?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I dont belive this is really possible without manaually changing the GPO on the DC every time the laptop changes time zones, which will be more difficult than having the client changing the time zone themselves. Like i mentioned earlier,, regardless of what time zone a DC/time server is in it still will have no way of knowing what time zone the client is in.  There is no way for the server to magically say "ohh your in the Eastern time zone here is the time" , it will give the client greenwich england time and then the client will display the current time based on that time,, based on what time zone is set on that client.  The only way for the DC to "know" which time zone it is in is for the client to tell it,, which is done by chaning the time zone on the local PC,, there is no magical way for it to just "know" you changed time zones
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
Comment Utility
Thanks for your imput
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:infradawn
Comment Utility
Hey, topic's closed but so what!

Assuming your logon DC is in the same site as your laptop (and it should be) then you might decide to assume that your laptop is in the same TZ as the DC. If that's an acceptable assumption then you can pull the TZ setting off the DC and apply it to the laptop.

You'll need to drive this from the client end and use credentials that have read privs to the DC registry to get the site's TZ and then apply that TZ setting to the client.

Check out: http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7500/rh7525.htm


iD
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Man, I knew I had seen that command before...   should have know to ck JSI...!!!

FE
0