Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server - Making a new Hard Drive Partition

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
HI there
I am running Server 2000 with one drive partitioned into two.  Now I would like to:
-Either increase the size of the C partition or Make a new partition.  
Which program will work.  I know partition magic does not support the servers.  And I do not want to buy Volume manager its expensive......Please guide.
Thanks
amanzoor
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 375 total points
ID: 10731853
Hi amanzoor,

Just my €0.02
As this is a server, I wouldn't trust any tool messing with my partitions. It can IMO do more harm than good.
I'm wondering why you want to do this, it's normally much easier to just add a drive and move some of the shares to the new ones and maybe a bit reorganizing on the C partition. But no reason to change partition sizes.

(again, this is just an oppinion and I'm sure lot's of people will have other oppinions)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 375 total points
ID: 10731864
Is this a production system, doing important stuff? If so get another hard drive instead. Fairly cheap and simplest method to increase storage space.
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yanglin
ID: 10974138
Hi, amanzoor,

You are rite. Normal PM doesn't support server edition. However, as I know, there is a PM version that is specially designed for server. Sorry, I cannot remember the name. Good luck!

yl
0