Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

users not allowed to change password

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
having a problem with a few 98 and XP users not able to change their logon password when old password has expired

operating in a 2000 domain with no restrictions set in group policy

all along users were able to change their password every 28 days

anything else i should be checking? nothing in the eventviewer leading to a solution

any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:dcreedon
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10731895
Apart from the GPO you can also specify in the individual user accounts in ADUC that "Users Cannot Change Their Password."

Check that on the users you ar ehaving problems with.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10731982
From an XP client...

Click Start->Run->MMC
File - > Add/Remove Snap in
Add
Resultant Set of Policy
Follow the wizard to completion.
Ok back to the console
Now check
Expand the workstation, Computer Config
Windows Settings/Security Settings
Account Policy/Password Policy
Check through these and make sure nothing is awry
Do the same for Account Lockout Policy...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 2000 total points
ID: 10732247
New Windows 2000 RestrictAnonymous registry value
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBF/TIP2600/rh2625.htm
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Expert Comment

by:markisl
ID: 10858004
Try adding in Domain Users into the Administrator Group.

Right-Click on My Computer and select Manage.
From there go to System Tools | Local Users and Groups | Groups
Double Click on Administrators and click on Add
Select the user that owns that PC or other group (I use Domain Users)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10863178
MARKISL..."Try adding in Domain Users into the Administrator Group"

The local admin group does not exist in win98, but it's a great security risk to do that.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_20576959.html

Why you should not run your computer as an administrator
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/windows_security_whynot_admin.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 11024891
:o) Glad I could help you - thank you for the points
0