Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I sort a table in dreamweaver in abc order

Posted on 2004-04-01
12
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

I have a table in dreamweaver, with 5 colums, and 152 rows

The information in the first column are all links, and they start with varying letters of the alphabet.

How do I sort the first row of the column (including its data from the other colums)

in abc order.

please be specific on how to do this, thanks for helping

i am using dream weaver 3.0

Rachel
0
Comment
Question by:Rachy222
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 10732874
Rachel, I don't know of even later versions of DW being able to automate a task like this.  How was the table filled originally? And do you have another copy of the contents in a raw-data form, such as a tab- or comma-delimited list?

DW can help to create such a list if you don't have it (so can most text-editors).  You could use the Search & Replace functions of the prog to search for, say,

</td><td> (in this case, the boundary between cells in a row) and replace with a comma.  Continue this process with all the bits between the values until you have something like:

a,acol1,acol2
b,bcol1,bcol2
c,ccol1,ccol3

Then you can load this into a dátábásë and print a sorted version using A.S.P, P.H.P or similar, or possibly you can open it in MS Excel, sort it there and convert it into H TML using Word.

Just a few ideas; I have had similar problems, and was only able to take a shortcut by using P.H.P and a dátábásë to re-order the list and generate the table.  What other apps do you have available?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rachy222
ID: 10732930
I am very familiar with MS access, but not php

I copied and pasted all the rows in , from another web page i saved.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10733066
I do not think that you can do this if the page is statically coded.

I guess that you could take the data, place it in an access table, run some code to sort, then paste back into your web page.

The problem is that you are trying to sort ROWS and most programs are made to sort COLUMNS.

That is what is going to make it so diffucult.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10733098
Just a minutes.

What kind of Values you are you storing in Cells?
it constantly updates?

You can Also Sort Information by storing into Arrays and Sort them with javaScript.
otherwise Database solution is your best bet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rachy222
ID: 10734196
I am sorting on the far left column

here is an example of my data. it is in the table

http://www.cashexpand.com/new-traffic-programs.htm

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10734553
Oh so you are actually just sorting a column, but want the entire row to stay together.

Well, if you hand code this it is going to be hard to maintain if you have 152 entries - especially if you get more in the future.

The best method would be to store this information in a database such as access and use a dynamic language to pull the records to your web page such as ASP, COld Fusion, PHP, etc.

But if you don't have those available then you could stil use access.

You would store all of the information in access.  Then create a report that generates the HTML code for you.  You could appply a sort to the table so that the report generated in sorted order and then just copy and past the results into a text file and rename it .html to get your web page.

It is a long way of doing it, but would be a way to get it to work and have easy maintenance if you only have static HTML pages available.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10734558
Let me know if you need help on how to do this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rachy222
ID: 10734621
how do i create the report in access that generates html, i am not familiar with this
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 10735362
You don't. You use ASP to query the database and output the results as HTML.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 500 total points
ID: 10736367
You actually can create a report in access that will generate html code

It just will not generate the html page.  You then have to copy the text of the report (the generated code) and paste it into your static webpage.

As I said - a long - and manual - way to get it done, but an option if you don't have ASP available.

SO how would this work?

1st you would create a table in access that has all of your information.
Then generate a report.  In desgin view what you have to do is use labels that contain the code for your html page.
Then where you want dynamic information such as the field pulled from the database - you insert a lable linked to a control field.

Then once this is done you run the report.
You copy the report text - which is code with the values for the table hard coded in
and then you save this to an html file and replace the current file.

Let me know if you need more explaination.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 10740429
It also assumes you know all the HTML code you need, and can set the report up correctly. That could be harder than learning the ASP to generate a dynamic HTML page. ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10741722
But if you already have the html code and just want to make it sorted as Rachy222 indicated then it is an option.

And if you are familiar with access it would not be harder than learnign ASP.  I personally would do it with ASP, but was providing a solution for when that is not an option (such as if your web hosting company only supports static HTML pages)
0