Solved

Client Access - Save password

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-02
I have an Access app that logs into the AS/400 daily and runs/transfers some queries.  I can check the bypass sign-on and auto-reconnect, but if the server running client access is restarted, I have to re-enter the password for the as/400.  Is there somewhere I can hard-code the password so that it doesn't have to be entered?

Thanks,

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremyw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10733100
Hi
are you running ODBC

sodbc="AS400"

Set dbAS400 = wsAS400.OpenDatabase(sODBC, , , "ODBC;COMPRESSION=1;uid=USER;PDW=PASSWORD;DSN=" & sODBC & ";;")


if not then please let me know how you are connecting


Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jeremyw
ID: 10733242
I have a batch file that runs the following command:

RUNQRY APCOBJP/OISINPOP1

Then there is another batch file that runs a .tto file.

All access does is run the batch files and imports the data once it is transferred.  

I do have a client access ODBC data source setup.

Does that help?

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 125 total points
ID: 10737948
See the on-line user's guide for iSeries Access (Client Access) Look up the cwblogon command. In short, the command will look like:
   CWBLOGON  system   /u  userid   /p  password

...in a .BAT file or however you choose to execute it on your Access PC. Read the on-line guide carefully for any considerations.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 10742623
Only the Bypass sign-on is not enough.

If you set the systemvalue QRMTSIGN to *SAMEPRF (using CHGSYSVAL), and Client Access Express to "Bypass Signon". Then
you are able to exit your sessions and sign right back in with the user profile provided in the windows logon box of CAE.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jeremyw
ID: 10742669
Exiting the sessions is not the problem, it is when the server is rebooted that I have to sign in again.

tliotta, I am leaving until Wednesday, I will check in toe the cwblogon command when I get back.

Thanks,

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10756082
Hi
top answer tliotta. I have just gave it a try. It could be the way round a lot of the Windows --> AS/400 single sing-on issues.

It could be used in conjunction with the "QIBM_QSY_CHG_PROFILE" exit program to ask a user if they wanted to sync the Windows client access password to the to the newly entered user password.

The as/400 could then issue the relevant commands to the PC to update the password cache.

Dave



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 10759808
Dave:

Though it can certainly be used in that context, I'd only recommend it for simple LANs with limited requirements. The CWBLOGON command can be fed from any "secure" (ummm... "hidden"?) location on the PC/LAN. But for more rigorous requirements, review these iSeries Access APIs:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ic2924/index.htm?info/rzaik/rzaikcommapilist.htm

...especially those related to signon and userid/password. Visual Age for RPG, Visual Basic, Java, C/C++ can use these APIs on the PC. It doesn't take a huge effort to create a decently secure and reliable infrastructure for userid/password management. VA RPG in particular can be very handy for the traditional AS/400 programmer.

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jeremyw
ID: 10784077
Thanks tliotta,  worked perfect.

Jeremy
0