Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Newbies questions part1.

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Expert,

Q1: Why some people places a "exit sub" when there's no error management... is it faster?
ex.: private sub BilyBob()
           <instructions>
           exit sub <----
      end sub

Q2: what means "&Hxx"
ex.: Const KEY_SET_VALUE = &H2 or Const SWP_HIDEWINDOW = &H80 or Const TOTO = &0, etc.

Q3:...
Dim lTest as Long
lTest& = Clng(number)  -> why the "&" after the variable?

thks for all...

Mart

0
Comment
Question by:m_renaud
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 500 total points
ID: 10732170
Hi m_renaud,

The protocol of this site is against asking multiple questions within a single thread so you are better off asking seperate questions in future.

1) Doesn't have to be based on error management, you may want to exit a sub or function earlier in your code based on some condition or other. For instance if a certain variable holds a certain value you may want to exit the sub rather than carry on processing. Of course this can almost always be handled by restructuring the code!

2) &Hnn means it is a hexadecimal number for example &Hff is the number represented by FF in hexadecimal, namely 255

3) & at the end of a variable explicitly defines it as a long integer, variable$ would be a string, variable% an integer and there are others. This is partly a backwards compatibility issue and also partly because it is useful at times to explicitly type a variable or value in an api call.

Tim Cottee
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 10732171
1) no it is no faster and some people will argue it is bad practise

2)&Hxx is a xex value

3)lTest& is a shortcut way of saying the variable is a long like
dim l& would be typed as long
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10732182
Q1 - Exit sub

Could be several things.  
Personal preference, habit, or the way they were trained
Error handling code has been removed
Coding standard

Q2 - &Hxx
VB - & declares the value as a LONG
C - &H - Hex number

Q3 - & after
VB - Declares it as a long.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:m_renaud
ID: 10732234
Hi TimCottee,

it was 3 littles questions... i did not believe them enough important to make three questions...
next time i'll pay attention...

thks for answers

Mart.
0