Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Beginning Dump of Physical Memory (Urgent Help needed)

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
23,928 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-16
i was using win2k operating system on my computer

Its Pentium 4 Register Non branded
80 GB hard disk
512 MB Ram
etc

from some time i was getting the error message
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
***Stop : 0x0000001E(0xC0000005,0x00000007,0x00000000,0x00000007) KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical Memory dump completely
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
so i decieded to reinstall the OS... i have tried my best to do the new installation but failed to do so every time i get the same error while half of the installation and now i am unable to install new OS on my Computer.........its much important to install the system.

0
Comment
Question by:rjunaid79
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10732263
Hi rjunaid79,

0x0000001E: KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x1e

The Windows kernel detected an illegal or unknown processor instruction. A Stop 0x1E condition can be caused by invalid memory and access violations similar to those that generate Stop 0xA errors. This default Windows error handler typically intercepts these problems if error-handling routines are not present in the code itself.

This is what microsoft has to say about it:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_oweb.asp

Mostly caused by bad memmory, check it with a tool like:
http://www.memtest86.com 
If this tool doesn't find any errors, doesn't mean your memmory is good, the only way to test that is to replace the memmory with "known good" memmory.

Caused by Open Handles while closing an application {KB 195857} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP  
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195857

Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=183169

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 10732323
This is likely a RAM problem - you can do a check by taking out one stick and alternating if you normally use two, in order to find the faulty one.  memtest86 usually takes hours to run, if you want to be thorough.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juliangkeller
ID: 10732555
as said above I have had the same problem before and thought it was the OS.  It is the memory for sure that it what fixed my problem.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Expert Comment

by:PCFixr
ID: 10938702
The problem is definitely a memory problem.  Windows has a memory diagnostic program that I have seen show intermittent memory problems that other programs have not.  That program can be downloaded here:  http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:punjabijatt
ID: 10956273
I have seen the same problem on many many computers and 9 times out of 10 it was the ram. So yes everyone is right it is the ram so replace it and tell us the results.

sood
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 10966425
yes RAM was the actually problem and now it has been solved
0