Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local printer on terminal server

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I installed terminal server on windows 2000 server.

if I connect to it with one pc wich has a local printer it all works fine. I can print to my local printer becouse when I start the connection I choosed to use local printers.
On this pc the printer is a HP laserjet 4

When I connect with another pc wich also has a local printer on it does not work. I can not select my local printers.
The printer on this PC is a HP laserjet 40/50.

What could be a reason that this fails?


Neither of the printers are installed on the server.
the printers installed on the server are a Kyocera, a HP laserjet 2100 and a xerox color laser printer.


best regards
0
Comment
Question by:Lord_Garfield
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aquilius earned 750 total points
ID: 10738320
Well, lets see if my situation can help you out....

We utilize a terminal server environment for about 20 remote users and each has their own printer.  What I do to make windows recognize their home printer (whether lexmark or HP) is to install the drivers for it on the terminal server like this:

Go to add printer wizard in Terminal Server
choose local printer install, but uncheck the 'search for printers' checkbox
then select as a port to install into one of the unused ts ports (there should be a lot to choose from, like ts003, ts004, etc).
Install the printer here on any of the empty ones, point to where the drivers are located (cd, floppy, network, etc)
share it or not (doesn't matter), give it a name and/or a description
don't make it the default printer
finish the wizard.

Now, go in and delete the printer.  No really!  The only reason you just did that was to put the drivers onto the terminal server.  The terminal server should be setup to use windows 'pass through' printing, which basically means that whenever a user connects to the terminal server, the windows OS will allow communication to pass through from server to your home machine and vice versa because their is an appropriate driver installed in both locations.  The tricky part is that you need to have a 2000 OS driver installed on the 2000 term server machine, but also add another driver for the local pc's operating system.  Let me know if you need help doing that.

Once you have the driver installed and have deleted the printer, the drivers still remain on the terminal server and you should be able to see all of these drivers by opening the printers folder on the server, and go up to the File option at the top left of the screen, left click once, choose server properties.  Listed there should be 4 tabs, with the 3rd tab being DRIVERS.  Click this tab and you will see all of the drivers installed on your terminal server for supported printers that can connect.

Maybe your first printer worked because by default the machine already had the driver installed on the server operating system from when it was just a 'normal' server?

Hope that makes some sense....I found this link to an earlier EE topic as well, which is very similar to your own...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20926805.html

cheers,

aquilius

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aquilius
ID: 10738339
And just to clarify, you don't do anything to create this 'pass through' printing as I called it....terminal services should just do this by default.  I use that term because we have a unix program on my terminal server that has a setting called 'allow windows pass through printing' that has to be disabled for the unix print command to work...not specific to your question, but I didn't want to mislead you thinking you needed to setup some other server-specific setting for windows printing to work.

Anyway, its late and I'm starting to ramble!

cheers,
aquilius
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10742648
It fails because the HP Laserjet 4 drivers are already on Windows 2000 (the terminal server).

The term server doesn't use the clients Local Printer (the software and drivers according to M$) to use the local print device.
In order to print from the term server to a local printer on the term client, the printer drivers need to be installed on the terminal server.  
If you install the printer on the Term Server, when the Client logs in he/she will now have access to the printer.  
0